[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Excel formula that does not perform a calculation when cell values are 0 or blank

Posted on 2014-04-15
5
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-09
I have an Excel file. Cells in columns A and B usually contain numerical values but sometimes are blank or sometimes have a value of 0.  On each row, in column C, I am dividing B by A.  To avoid getting division errors, I need a formula that I can copy down column C that will skip over a row when a value in cell A or B on a given row is either blank or 0.
0
Comment
Question by:dbfromnewjersey
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Kent Fichtner
Kent Fichtner earned 480 total points
ID: 40001611
=IF(A1=0,0,B1/A1)

That should work.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Kent Fichtner earned 480 total points
ID: 40001616
You could also try this:

=IF(OR(ISBLANK(A1),ISBLANK(B1),A1=0),0,B1/A1)
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Santosh Gupta
Santosh Gupta earned 240 total points
ID: 40001619
Try

=IF(ISERROR(A1/B1),0,A1/B1)
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 240 total points
ID: 40001628
=IF(A1=0,"",B1/A1)
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Naresh Patel
Naresh Patel earned 240 total points
ID: 40001745
Try this
=IFERROR(B1/A1,"")

Thanks
0