[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Best way to Update Windows Server 2012 Print Server

Posted on 2014-04-15
3
Medium Priority
?
473 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-18
Hello Experts,
 
I have a Server 2012 setup with Print Managment, I have about 200 Printers all using the Ricoh Universal PCL6 driver.  I need to update the driver to the newest Version, which means all 200 Printers will be updated at once.
 
What is the best and correct procedure to update them all? So far i've been disabling the NIC and updating one of the Printers which causes all the other ones to update.  Then after that i turn the NIC back on.  Turning off NIC so people can't lock a file and the driver dosn't talk to each and every printer to make the update faster.
 
Is there a wizard or something to make it better and easier without loosing any custom settings?

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:MemorialIT
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Brad Bouchard earned 2000 total points
ID: 40002347
I haven't had experience with that many printers, but from this link:  http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732946.aspx#BKMK_UpdateDrivers

... you're doing exactly as they describe except you've found a neat little trick in taking it offline while doing it.  I'd say if it isn't giving you any trouble to keep doing that.  There is no real "best and correct" procedure.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 40073014
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0