Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Service Assurance Tools - for SQL Server

Posted on 2014-04-15
4
Medium Priority
?
387 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-16
Hello

A client has asked us if our web based application can "integrate with service assurance tools ... for systems management ... and alerting". We don't do this explicitly but I suspect that a range of service assurance tools do this with MS SQL Server 2012 (which our app sits on) already.

When I search online for "SQL Server" and "Service Assurance Tools" I don't get any helpful results. Can anyone help me to find some info on how other people have done this with SQL Server (even an older version of SQL Server) please?

All I want to be able to do is say to my client "our app doesn't explicitly integrate with these tools, but it sits on MS SQL Server and these are examples of how other people have done it..."

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:everycloud
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jim P.
ID: 40003087
When you say  "Service Assurance Tools" are you talking about something to make sure your app's service and the SQL server are up?
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Tomosky
Aaron Tomosky earned 1500 total points
ID: 40003151
Point monitor.us at your site and call it good ;)
They may just want to know that the app functionality is up and working, not just that it returns a 200. I'd ask for something less vague and see what they come up with.
0
 

Author Comment

by:everycloud
ID: 40003651
Thank you for your responses. Unfortunately this is part of a tender process where the client feels superior and disinclined to expand on their wording.

In essence it is likely to be an internal deployment (either on-premise or in the cloud but hidden from the internet so that only they can access it). I guess that they just want to know if our app can integrate with any standard monitoring tools so that they'll know if something is going wrong/has gone wrong.

We don't do anything like that just now, but there must be quite a lot of standard enterprise class tools that do that for SQL Server?
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Tomosky earned 1500 total points
ID: 40004248
If they use scom, that can monitor SQL easy enough: http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=10631

The problem is there isn't such thing as "standard monitoring tools".
0