Solved

Turning still images into a time-lapse movie (tool to align images)

Posted on 2014-04-15
13
2,949 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-15
Hello all,

I am looking for a tool that will help automatically align over 100 images that I will use to make a time-lapse video. I will consider any good suggestion, free or pay.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:sconnell
  • 7
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 40001980
I haven't needed the technique but this is a good explanation of Deshake in Photoshop.   There is a sample video lower on the page showing the before and after,

http://magictimelapse.blogspot.com/2009/02/deshake-time-lapse-sequence-taken-in.html


Good luck
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40003538
Hi
If you have taken the stills correctly then all you need do is make them into a movie.
You can't really align them so to speak if you want a make a slow motion video, aligning them would create a panorama not a video.
It would be stitching them together.
Microsoft Ice
Microsoft Image Composite Editor is an advanced panoramic image stitcher.
http://research.microsoft.com/en-us/um/redmond/groups/ivm/ICE/
x64 bit
http://research.microsoft.com/en-us/downloads/69699e5a-5c91-4b01-898c-ef012cbb07f7/

Use your Windows Live Movie Maker if you don't have an authoring tool like Power Director, Nero Vision,
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-au/windows-live/essentials

I have a set of stills taken on my  Nikon camera in slow motion of Butterfly World I visited at Christmas last year
I can play them in windows photo viewer  as is
Rightclick an image in your stills and preview then press play then rightclick the screen and adjust the speed
Photo View press playWindows Photo viewer rightclick adjust speed or make a small movie
Here I'll show you using my stills
first Drop all your stills on then in WMM then Edit at the top
time lapse slow motions stills 1click Ctrl+A to select all and then change the duration to 1 sec
select all and set timer to 1 secPlay it to test, 1 sec is usually right.
Speed is important but most good video players will include a speed option. even WMP you can increase the speed.
Then if your happy  simply save movie for> of your choice.
Go to the top left expand the arrow and save movie for. Computer!
WMM will show the output video scale and size
save movie forfor email
save for emailsaving movieWMM will then show a progress bar and will offer to play it when done.
Done
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:sconnell
ID: 40003649
>tailoreddigital

Thanks, I will look at that.

>Merete:
>If you have taken the stills correctly then all you need do is make them into a movie.
?? What is correctly?

That photos were taken over a period of two months. It wasn't as though I could lock my camera down in one position for every photo.

>You can't really align them so to speak if you want a make a slow motion video, aligning
>them

That isn't true. As a astrophotographer, I have used photo stacking s/w for years. These tools will automatically  and precisely align photos and 'stack' them on each other to vastly improve sn ratio. The problem is, such a tool can't be applied to my purpose.

Ideally, I am looking for a tool that I can align to specified anchor points (objects that do not change over time).

Manually, I could use the transparency function in Photoshop and layer one photo at a time over a master photo. But that would take many hours. There must be an automated tool to do this. If not, it might be faster to code this myself.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40003671
Thanks sconnell, that's a bit different than my interpretation of your comment details and is outside of my experience range, but appreciate the updated insight, sounds pretty
interesting.
Maybe Adobe In-design
How to Anchor Objects in InDesign
http://www.wikihow.com/Anchor-Objects-in-InDesign

Hope you find some real solutions.
Regards Merete
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:sconnell
ID: 40004655
>Merete
>How to Anchor Objects in InDesign

Nope... wrong tool and application. :)

No worries, you've been awesome in your answers in the past. But I still appreciate your participation. :)

Honestly, I didn't think this was a difficult problem... in fact, I considered myself being lazy for posting this EEq before doing a comprehensive Google search.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40005638
Lol thanks sconnell
I enjoy your humour as well.
for sure yes you can do the Google comprehensive searches just as good as me ;)
Might be a good idea to request attention see if that helps..
At least your question will be added to a few more zones.
Good Luck and Happy Easter
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 500 total points
ID: 40010343
Stumbled on this after a chance meeting of friends over Easter
Pano tools
http://hugin.sourceforge.net/docs/manual/Align_a_stack_of_photos.html
http://panotools.sourceforge.net/
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:sconnell
ID: 40010443
Merete: OMG, this could be the greatest find in the history of finding stuff. And it's Source Forge, so I have an opportunity to customize the code.

I'm on my phone now but I'm looking forward to testing this tomorrow.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40010927
Cool!! ;)
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40052432
Hi Sconnell any progress?
Our moderators are pretty swamped with abandoned questions.
regards Merete
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:sconnell
ID: 40067496
I apologize for the late reply. Business trip didn't allow time to log in.

Thank you again Merete. You always offer excellent advice. :)

The Hugin tool (http://hugin.sourceforge.net/) doesn't quite work as I require (but still very slick for open source)... *but* the 2013.0.0 source code is available, I can tweak it to suit my requirements. This is so cool.

Thank you again and sorry for being so slow to respond.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:sconnell
ID: 40067498
Excellent EE answer!
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40068663
Thank you very much sconnel,
Always happy to help where I can.
All the best
0