Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Sata hdd problem

Posted on 2014-04-15
2
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-06
Was working on my Win 7 pc when it unexpectedly shut down.
After this i couldn't log into the Win 7 OS.When bootinh the Win Diagnostic Tool was running but couldn't find anything.
I can't do system restore.
I eventually slaved hdd to another Win 7 machine.All that is popping up is System Reserved.If i go the Computer Management i can see System Reserve and The rest of the 232 GB that's not accessible.
Getting a "The operation failed to complete because the Disk Management view is not up to date......".I can access the other drive which is the current OS i'm working on.
This looks like the hdd crashed but is there anything else i can try to salvage the situation?
0
Comment
Question by:The_Nibbler
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
pgm554 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40001873
Try Getdataback from www.runtime.org 

https://www.runtime.org/data-recovery-software.htm

Also ,depending upon make and model of drive ,go to their website and run hardware diag.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40003318
i have had many disks recovered with HDDRegenerator : http://www.dposoft.net/hdd.html      
however - it is wise to check if the disk works ok with the short disk diag for it's disk brand
i use the ubcd for this  :
Hardware diagnostic CD    UBCD

go to the download page, scroll down to the mirror section, and  click on a mirror to start the download
Download the UBCD and make the cd   <<==on a WORKING PC, and boot the problem PC from it
Here 2 links, one to the general site, and a direct link to the download

since the downloaded file is an ISO file, eg ubcd527.iso - so you need to use an ISO burning tool
if you don't have that software, install cdburnerXP : http://cdburnerxp.se/

If you want also the Ram tested - run memtest86+ at least 1 full pass,  - you should have NO errors!
 
For disk Diagnostics run the disk diag for your disk brand (eg seagate diag for seagate drive)  from the HDD section -  long or advanced diag !  (runs at least for30 minutes)

http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/                        ultimate boot cd
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/download.html             download page
0