Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Convert Apple Mail to Outlook 2011

Posted on 2014-04-15
4
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I have a client using Google Apps for business.  They are connecting to the Gmail servers via IMAP using Apple Mail.  They want to move to Office 365 and use Outlook 2011.  What is the best method/process for converting the mail from the Apple Mail client to Outlook 2011?  I have Googled to my fingers hurt and there doesn't appear to be a direct way to import.
0
Comment
Question by:Yort
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 40003163
Unless they have archived stuff offline (low probability) you don't need to import anything, all the mail is still sitting on the Server. Just connect outlook to gmail and it will sync.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 40003327
Another option (if the above doesn't work) is to add the Office 365 account to Apple Mail then drag/drop the mail from the Gmail account into the Office 365 account and let it push everything up to the cloud and then it will download it into Outlook 2011.

Alan
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Yort
ID: 40011864
@Alan Hardisty - this option worked beautifully.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 40012243
Excellent!  I knew it would because I had to do exactly that for a new customer just last week.

Glad it worked for you too.

Alan
0