Solved

Oracle query

Posted on 2014-04-15
8
286 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-30
select distinct d.drive_id,d.unit_id||'-'||chk_digit as unit_id,
               dn.donor_id,first_name,last_name,inter_code,
                     trunc(di.insert_date) as insert_date,
                 mc.description as blood_type      
  from donations_don d,
       donors_don dn,
         master_codes mc,
         units_lab u,
         donor_interdictions_don di
 where d.donor_id = dn.donor_id
   and di.donor_id = dn.donor_id
   and d.unit_id = u.unit_id
   and dn.blood_type = mc.udf1
   and procedure_code = 'WB'
   and mc.code_type = 'ABO'
   and (di.inter_code in ('HLAP','HLAN')
     or di.inter_code is null)
   and di.term_date is null       
   and d.coll_date between '14-apr-2014' and '14-apr-2014'
   and d.unit_id is not null
   and gender = 'F'
   and blood_type in (28,84)
 order by 1,2


But I have a donor that is not showing up on the report. This donor is not tested and we do not have an entry in the interdictions table. But I also want to show that donor that the donor was not tested.

 select donor_id,coll_date
 from donations_don
 where UNIT_ID = 'W039714879997'

DONOR_ID,       COLL_DATE
DN20322530,   4/14/2014

 
 select donor_id, inter_code, unit_id
 from donor_interdictions_don
 where donor_id = 'DN20322530'

No data found

But I need to show this donor on the report. I tried using  the below condition but could not get the right results.

and (di.inter_code in ('HLAP','HLAN')
     or di.inter_code is null
     or not exists (select donor_id from donor_interdictions_lab don
ab-donors.xls
0
Comment
Question by:anumoses
8 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 333 total points
ID: 40001957
>>This donor is not tested and we do not have an entry in the interdictions table. But I also want to show that donor that the donor was not tested.

Wouldn't this be an outer join between the necessary tables?

In the where clause, what columns designate 'tested'?

Add the (+) to the correct column in the where clause.

For an example check out the 'old syntax' here:
https://asktom.oracle.com/pls/asktom/f?p=100:11:0::::P11_QUESTION_ID:6585774577187

I believe you are still on 9i?  I'm not sure if 9i allows for the ANSI syntax or not.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Alexander Eßer [Alex140181]
Alexander Eßer [Alex140181] earned 167 total points
ID: 40002003
I'm not sure if 9i allows for the ANSI syntax or not.
Why not?! It's ANSI, so it better should ;-)
One should really avoid using Oracle's native "(+)" joins, 'cause
 1. they're NOT portable to another RDBMS ;-)
 2. they're LIMITED considerung for instance left outer joins with more than one joined table

Cheers,
Alex
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 40002005
>>Why not?!

Oracle didn't use to support the ANSI syntax.  I forget what release they started allowing it.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anumoses
ID: 40002014
I tried using this query. But I am not getting the one donor that was not tested.

select distinct d.transaction_id,d.drive_id,d.unit_id||'-'||chk_digit as unit_id,
               dn.donor_id,first_name,last_name,null,
                     null,
                 mc.description as blood_type      
  from donations_don d,
       donors_don dn,
         master_codes mc,
         units_lab u
 where d.donor_id = dn.donor_id
   and d.unit_id = u.unit_id
   and dn.blood_type = mc.udf1
   and procedure_code = 'WB'
   and mc.code_type = 'ABO'
 and d.transaction_id not in (select di.transaction_id
               from donation_interdictions_don di
          where di.transaction_id = d.transaction_id)

   and d.coll_date between '14-apr-2014' and '14-apr-2014'
   and d.unit_id is not null
   and gender = 'F'
   and blood_type in (28,84)
   and d.donor_id ='DN20322530'
 order by 1,2
 
but when I run the below query

select distinct d.drive_id,d.unit_id||'-'||chk_digit as unit_id,
               dn.donor_id,first_name,last_name,null,
                     null,
                 mc.description as blood_type      
  from donations_don d,
       donors_don dn,
         master_codes mc,
         units_lab u
 where d.donor_id = dn.donor_id
   and d.unit_id = u.unit_id
   and dn.blood_type = mc.udf1
   and procedure_code = 'WB'
   and mc.code_type = 'ABO'
   and d.coll_date between '14-apr-2014' and '14-apr-2014'
   and d.unit_id is not null
   and gender = 'F'
   and blood_type in (28,84)
   and d.donor_id ='DN20322530'
 order by 1,2

DRIVE_ID,UNIT_ID,DONOR_ID,FIRST_NAME,LAST_NAME,NULL,NULL_1,BLOOD_TYPE

DRV2023865,W039714879997-8,DN20322530,SELENA,PRYSOCK,,,AB Pos

This is the donor that was not tested
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Sharath
ID: 40002143
What is your Oracle version?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anumoses
ID: 40002184
9i
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 333 total points
ID: 40002712
I'm still pretty sure this is a join issue not a sub select issue but I don;t know your tables or data.

Can you create a couple of sample tables with sample data that would show us what you are trying to accomplish?

Just like your previous questions, this will allow us to actually set up test cases to provide your expected results.

Note:  I'm not asking for all 4 tables that you are using with all columns.  Just two sample tables with a couple of columns each should do.

Just enough so if we produce your expected results, you can take our model and apply it back to your SQL.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:anumoses
ID: 40032254
thanks
0