Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SharePoint 2013 site stopped redirecting to aspx page

Posted on 2014-04-15
5
Medium Priority
?
1,222 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-11
My SharePoint site stopped redirecting from http://servername:port to http://servername:port/sitepages/home.aspx. I have tried changing the default homepage on the edit page menu as well as SharePoint designer, but it doesn't work. What can I do to fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:mrscandiceb
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:QPR
ID: 40002841
Did you deactivate the publishing feature?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrscandiceb
ID: 40002954
No. I didn't do anything with the publishing feature. I logged into the server and received an alert that windows was going to reboot the server due to Windows updates being installed. It rebooted and afterwards, the site did not redirect to the aspx page. Before this, it had been 3 days since I tried to access the root level site, so I do not know if Windows Updates caused this. Other sites redirect to the aspx page with no problem.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mohit Nair
ID: 40012172
I would recommend you to check with the publishing feature on the site. If that is still on then deactivate the feature and activate it again. Do an iisreset and check . Most of the feature related issues are fixed this way.May be it will help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrscandiceb
ID: 40042876
I tried it, but I get a "Page Not Found" in the URL. It never actually loads any sites.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohit Nair earned 2000 total points
ID: 40043799
Please initiate SharePoint Products and technologies wizard. If it says "This wizard will upgrade". Then proceed with the wizard.Once the wizard completes successfully the issue will be fixed. Follow this on all Sharepoint servers in the farm.
0