Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DHCP / SERVER 2012

Posted on 2014-04-15
5
Medium Priority
?
131 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-10
If a DHCP server has the blue icon on it meaning that No addresses are available from server scopes because the maximum (100 percent) of the addresses allocated for use are currently leased.

would this have an impact on the service itself?  Would it make it become unresponsive?
0
Comment
Question by:cmatchett
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 40002027
Hi,

No,

There is no any relation with server response either scope is full or not. So it will be not unresponsive.

except that the new DHCP client will not get the IP address.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ukjerry2
ID: 40002106
What are the symptoms of lack of response please?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmatchett
ID: 40002734
so there are 3 servers, server 1 , server 2 and server 3.  They are all in hot standby failover relationships.

server 1 - server 2
server 2 - server 3

There was an issue with server 2 yesterday and it went into communications interrupt state.  The MCLT is 20 minutes before the server 3 would take over the leases.

One remote site couldn't renew their leases and were left with 169. addresses.  The scope of the site is very full and the standby server only maintains 5% of the leases until the MCLT has expired.  So what may happened is that everybody rebooted their computers and the standby couldn't give out the leases.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
DrDave242 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40008664
So what may happened is that everybody rebooted their computers and the standby couldn't give out the leases.
Yep, it may have been a combination of that and this. Do you know if the registry key in that article is configured on the clients?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmatchett
ID: 40021482
excellent article dr dave !  i will have to check this out !
0