Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Selecting a specific worksheet in Excel

Posted on 2014-04-15
3
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-15
Experts,

I have a macro that loops through my directory and formats the sheets. I have two sheets, one (*_all) and the other (*_new).  The issue is only first first sheet is being formatted (*_all not the second which is (*_new)

How can I get the second sheet to be formatted also.
0
Comment
Question by:morinia
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 40001977
Can you share your macro?
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40001988
Hi,

in my code from your previous question

it loops through all the sheets of the activeworkbook and test I they end with " _new" or "_all"

is there something after new like a space, maybe?

        For Each sh In ActiveWorkbook.Sheets
            If sh.Name Like "*_new" Or sh.Name Like "*_all" Then
                ' YourCode
            End If
        Next

Open in new window


Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:morinia
ID: 40002007
Sub macro_new()
Set fso = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
Set fDialog = Application.FileDialog(msoFileDialogFolderPicker)
With fDialog
    .Title = "C:\Users\BMorinia\Documents\Requests\DeVault"
    If .Show = True Then
        FolderName = .SelectedItems(1)
    Else
        MsgBox "No Folder selected!", vbOKOnly, "File Export"
        Exit Sub
    End If
End With
Set ObjFolder = fso.GetFolder(FolderName)
On Error GoTo 0
If IsEmpty(ObjFolder) Then
    MsgBox "Folder not valid"
    Exit Sub
End If

Set ObjFiles = ObjFolder.Files
For Each ObjFile In ObjFiles
    If ObjFile.Name Like "Table_*.xls*" Then
        Workbooks.Open (FolderName & "\" & ObjFile.Name)
         
        For Each sh In ActiveWorkbook.Sheets
            If sh.Name Like "*_new*" Or sh.Name Like "*_all" Then
                    Cells.Select
    With Selection.Font
        .Name = "Arial"
        .Size = 10
        .Strikethrough = False
        .Superscript = False
        .Subscript = False
        .OutlineFont = False
        .Shadow = False
        .Underline = xlUnderlineStyleNone
        .ColorIndex = xlAutomatic
        .TintAndShade = 0
        .ThemeFont = xlThemeFontNone
    End With
    With Selection.Font
        .Name = "Arial"
        .Size = 8
        .Strikethrough = False
        .Superscript = False
        .Subscript = False
        .OutlineFont = False
        .Shadow = False
        .Underline = xlUnderlineStyleNone
        .ColorIndex = xlAutomatic
        .TintAndShade = 0
        .ThemeFont = xlThemeFontNone
    End With
    Range("A1:AU1").Select
    Selection.Font.Bold = True
    With Selection.Interior
        .Pattern = xlSolid
        .PatternColorIndex = xlAutomatic
        .ThemeColor = xlThemeColorDark1
        .TintAndShade = -4.99893185216834E-02
        .PatternTintAndShade = 0
    End With
    Cells.Select
    Selection.Columns.AutoFit
    Range("B9").Select
    Selection.CurrentRegion.Select
    Selection.Borders(xlDiagonalDown).LineStyle = xlNone
    Selection.Borders(xlDiagonalUp).LineStyle = xlNone
    With Selection.Borders(xlEdgeLeft)
        .LineStyle = xlContinuous
        .ColorIndex = 0
        .TintAndShade = 0
        .Weight = xlThin
    End With
    With Selection.Borders(xlEdgeTop)
        .LineStyle = xlContinuous
        .ColorIndex = 0
        .TintAndShade = 0
        .Weight = xlThin
    End With
    With Selection.Borders(xlEdgeBottom)
        .LineStyle = xlContinuous
        .ColorIndex = 0
        .TintAndShade = 0
        .Weight = xlThin
    End With
    With Selection.Borders(xlEdgeRight)
        .LineStyle = xlContinuous
        .ColorIndex = 0
        .TintAndShade = 0
        .Weight = xlThin
    End With
    With Selection.Borders(xlInsideVertical)
        .LineStyle = xlContinuous
        .ColorIndex = 0
        .TintAndShade = 0
        .Weight = xlThin
    End With
    With Selection.Borders(xlInsideHorizontal)
        .LineStyle = xlContinuous
        .ColorIndex = 0
        .TintAndShade = 0
        .Weight = xlThin
    End With
    Range("I3").Select
    ActiveWindow.ScrollColumn = 2
    ActiveWindow.ScrollColumn = 3
    ActiveWindow.ScrollColumn = 4
    ActiveWindow.ScrollColumn = 5
    ActiveWindow.ScrollColumn = 6
    ActiveWindow.ScrollColumn = 7
    ActiveWindow.ScrollColumn = 8
    ActiveWindow.ScrollColumn = 9
    ActiveWindow.ScrollColumn = 10
    ActiveWindow.ScrollColumn = 11
    ActiveWindow.ScrollColumn = 12
    ActiveWindow.ScrollColumn = 13
    ActiveWindow.ScrollColumn = 14
    ActiveWindow.ScrollColumn = 15
    ActiveWindow.ScrollColumn = 16
    ActiveWindow.ScrollColumn = 17
    ActiveWindow.ScrollColumn = 18
    ActiveWindow.ScrollColumn = 19
    ActiveWindow.ScrollColumn = 20
    ActiveWindow.ScrollColumn = 21
    ActiveWindow.ScrollColumn = 22
    ActiveWindow.ScrollColumn = 23
    ActiveWindow.ScrollColumn = 24
    ActiveWindow.ScrollColumn = 25
    ActiveWindow.ScrollColumn = 26
    ActiveWindow.ScrollColumn = 27
    ActiveWindow.ScrollColumn = 28
    ActiveWindow.ScrollColumn = 29
    ActiveWindow.ScrollColumn = 30
    ActiveWindow.ScrollColumn = 31
    ActiveWindow.ScrollColumn = 32
    ActiveWindow.ScrollColumn = 33
    ActiveWindow.ScrollColumn = 32
    ActiveWindow.ScrollColumn = 31
    ActiveWindow.ScrollColumn = 30
    ActiveWindow.ScrollColumn = 29
    ActiveWindow.ScrollColumn = 28
    ActiveWindow.ScrollColumn = 27
    ActiveWindow.ScrollColumn = 26
    ActiveWindow.ScrollColumn = 25
    ActiveWindow.ScrollColumn = 24
    ActiveWindow.ScrollColumn = 23
    ActiveWindow.ScrollColumn = 22
    ActiveWindow.ScrollColumn = 21
    ActiveWindow.ScrollColumn = 20
    ActiveWindow.ScrollColumn = 19
    ActiveWindow.ScrollColumn = 18
    ActiveWindow.ScrollColumn = 17
    ActiveWindow.ScrollColumn = 16
    ActiveWindow.ScrollColumn = 15
    ActiveWindow.ScrollColumn = 14
    ActiveWindow.ScrollColumn = 13
    ActiveWindow.ScrollColumn = 12
    ActiveWindow.ScrollColumn = 11
    ActiveWindow.ScrollColumn = 10
    ActiveWindow.ScrollColumn = 9
    ActiveWindow.ScrollColumn = 8
    ActiveWindow.ScrollColumn = 7
    ActiveWindow.ScrollColumn = 6
    ActiveWindow.ScrollColumn = 5
    ActiveWindow.ScrollColumn = 4
    ActiveWindow.ScrollColumn = 3
    ActiveWindow.ScrollColumn = 2
    ActiveWindow.ScrollColumn = 1
    With ActiveWindow
        .SplitColumn = 0
        .SplitRow = 1
    End With
    ActiveWindow.FreezePanes = True

            End If
        Next
        ActiveWorkbook.Save
        ActiveWorkbook.Close
    End If
Next
End Sub


Here is the macro.  It appears after if does the formattting of the first sheet which is *_all it saves and goes to the next sheet
0