Solved

How can I  tell which vmware data store belongs to which lun on the san?

Posted on 2014-04-15
13
815 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-18
Is there a way in VMware esxi 5.0 to tell what lun a VMware data store belongs to on a san?
0
Comment
Question by:vmich
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 121
ID: 40001993
You can, it's easier if you install your SAN tools, that will then map, LUNs to Datastores.

what SAN are you using Dell, NetApp or EMC?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 40001995
EMC VNX
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 40002002
If you install the EMC vCenter Server Plugins, it will Map LUNs to Datastores, and you will easily be able to see the relationship.

You can use this PowerCLI to map datastores to naa, if that helps

Get-Datastore |Where-Object {$_.ExtensionData.Info.GetType().Name -eq "VmfsDatastoreInfo"} |ForEach-Object {  if ($_)  {    $Datastore = $_;    $Datastore.ExtensionData.Info.Vmfs.Extent |    Select-Object -Property @{Name="Name";Expression={$Datastore.Name}},      DiskName  }}

Open in new window

0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 40002009
Well the luns and data stores are already created and setup. I just need to now go back and see which lun goes to which datastore.
Is this what I need to do that?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Abhilash
ID: 40002019
One way to do it is to see the Naa numbers from the configuration>Storage and then map it on the storage array side too using unisphere.
0
 
LVL 121

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 40002028
Yes, run the PowerCLI and then download the Unisphere Plugins and match the datastores.

Install the EMC VSI Storage Viewer v5.5 in vCentre. You can download the VSI Storage Viewer 5.5 from https://support.emc.com/downloads/32161_VSI-Series.  

When its installed, you'll see the VMs populated in VMware and the storage relationships will be displayed in vCenter Server!

Much Easier!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 40002035
Do I just install it on my vctr server and then run it from there?
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 40002043
You install on vCenter Server, and it will appear as a Plugin, under Solutions and Applications.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 40002103
Ok I will do that and let you know how it works for me..
Thanks
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Abhilash
ID: 40002131
Make sure you match the numbers perfectly. ITs a little tricky as they vary by very small number of digits.
If you do it wrong you might end up playing around with a wrong datastore.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:vmich
ID: 40003819
CLI...
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 40008344
Selected Answer http:#a40002028 is the correct Answer, I see no reason to change it.

Two solutions have been provided Inspect the datastores, with the included PowerCLI Script, and the EMC Unisphere Plugin will may VMs to Datastores with ease.
0