Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to configure ProCurve Switch 2610 so that it work as unmanaged switch?

Posted on 2014-04-15
2
Medium Priority
?
1,126 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-15
I have ProCurve Switch 2610. I just made reset it to factory defaults?

What commands I should enter to make this switch work as simple unamanged switch? I need that all ports have the same subnetwork. Uplink should be any of the ports.
0
Comment
Question by:TarasShumylo
2 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
bbao earned 2000 total points
ID: 40002056
> What commands I should enter to make this switch work as simple unamanged switch?

nothing. the factory defaults make it an unmanaged switch with all ports in the same default VLAN including the uplink port.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Rafael
ID: 40002080
In the factory default configuration, the switch has no IP (Internet Protocol) address and subnet mask, and no passwords. In this state, it can be managed only through a direct console connection. To manage the switch through inband (networked) access, you should configure the switch with an IP address and subnet mask compatible with your network. Also, you should configure a Manager password to control access privileges from the console and web browser interface. Other parameters in the Switch Setup screen can be left at their default settings or you can configure them with values you enter.

Remember, by default, the switch is configured to acquire an IP address configuration
from a DHCP or Bootp server. To get more info go to The Pro Curve Web Site
0