Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

My sound went on my Windows 7 Machine after plugging in a wireless headset.  How to fix?

Posted on 2014-04-15
2
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-15
My sound went on my Windows 7 Machine after plugging in a wireless headset.  Anyone with ideas of how to resolve? It is a Lenovo laptop.
0
Comment
Question by:onaled777
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
sentner earned 1600 total points
ID: 40002026
When you say you plugged in the wireless headset... Do you mean you plugged it into a USB port or the audio headphone jack?  If plugged into the headphone jack, you'll simply have to unplug it.  That jack typically overrides the speakers.  If USB, then what likely happened is the device forced the sound output to switch to the headphones.  To change back to the speakers, right-click on the speaker icon in the tray, select playback devices, and then change the speakers to default and make sure that device is enabled.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:bbao
bbao earned 400 total points
ID: 40002050
just go to W7's Control Panel > Sounds > Playback, you should have more than one playback devices listed there. choose the wireless one.
0