Solved

Exchange - disabling mailboxes

Posted on 2014-04-15
6
59 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-11
Hi,

We are trying to implement a process to disable users and disable their mailboxes. What is a good practice to disable a mailbox so that the user cannot send/receive emails?

We disable the AD account of the user, will that cause Exchange to reject email for that user?
0
Comment
Question by:elchermans
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ukjerry2
ID: 40002084
Disabling the user in AD will prevent them from logging in and using (i.e. sending) email.  To stop them receiving any, you might also want to remove their smtp email address from their account too.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:EEhotline
ID: 40002102
Disable their AD accounts, then disable their mailboxes so it won't be receiving any new emails. If you need to keep the mailbox for managers to look at or audit, change its email address to something else then people will get NDR when they send email to that mailbox.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:elchermans
ID: 40002381
I changed the SMTP address from the properties of the mailbox and tab "email addresses" to "DISABLEDJohn.Smith@domain.com" and he can still receive email... where do I change the SMTP address? Does it take time to apply?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:elchermans
ID: 40002382
He can still receive email to John.Smith@domain.com
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Krishna Patil
ID: 40003272
you need to just disable mailbox for that user from exchange management console/shell.
No need to disable user from AD.

Disabling user will stop normal user login operations.
After disabling mbx, user wont be able to his outlook/owa, thus he wont be able to check mails.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Murali Reddy earned 500 total points
ID: 40086134
even if you change the smtp address to any, still the internal people can send emails as they resolve with names.

So, if you want those mailboxes to be still active but the users can't login to access then..

Create a dummy mailbox say DUMMY.
Configure the disabled mailbox's "Mailflow settings -- message delivery restrictions -- accept messages only from.." such that it accepts emails only from DUMMY mailbox. As DUMMY mailbox won't send any emails and others have a restriction to send to this, your purpose is solved.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
This article explains in simple steps how to renew expiring Exchange Server Internal Transport Certificate.
The basic steps you have just learned will be implemented in this video. The basic steps are shown to configure an Exchange DAG in a live working Exchange Server Environment and manage the same (Exchange Server 2010 Software is used in a Windows Ser…
This video discusses moving either the default database or any database to a new volume.

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now