Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2012 with 2003 - can they run together

Posted on 2014-04-15
3
Medium Priority
?
818 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-15
We have two old servers, one is running Windows server 2003 the other one 2000. We need to upgrade, but can Windows 2012 server run with 2003? I would like to have two servers as back ups for each other. I would like to see if we need to purchase one or two new servers. thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Cubbybulin
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 1000 total points
ID: 40002108
Yes, 2003 and 2012 will work properly in the same domain. You should check on the microsoft site to verify the domain functional level you need before installing it into the active directory.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Brad Bouchard earned 1000 total points
ID: 40002261
2003 and 2012 will work together on the same domain.  If you add the 2012 server as a member server it will just join the domain with no problems assuming your functional level for both forest and domain is up-to-speed.  See how to check them here:  http://technet.microsoft.com/library/understanding-active-directory-functional-levels(v=WS.10).aspx

Also, to quickly find the functional levels, open up Active Directory Domains and Trusts and right click and select Properties.

Now, as far as adding a domain controller that's 2012, yes you can also do that, and you no longer need to run ADPREP as 2012 will go perform the needed functions for you.  Simply add your server, join it to the domain, and then add the Active Directory Directory Services Role.  After that you will click on a prompt on 2012 that says "Promote this server to a domain controller."

Let me know if you need more help.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Cubbybulin
ID: 40002279
Thank you both, very informative.
0