[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Lost of functionality using Office 365 comparing to Exchange

Posted on 2014-04-15
5
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-09
Hi experts,

Could you please let me know if there is any functionality lost when using Office 365 comparing to Exchange 2003 in-house?

Thank you so much.

EN
0
Comment
Question by:EnjoyNet
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 800 total points
ID: 40003144
You lose the ability to have all of the data in-house, you gain a lot of functionality with the edition change from Exchange 2003 to 2013. A lot of the setup and management is taken away from the in-house system, but you gain a service level agreement and pretty much guaranteed uptime.. There is a lot less maintenance for you to do i.e. worry about disk space
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 1200 total points
ID: 40003352
Compared to 2003, you will get A LOT of new features. There are also some features that are not available for on-prem 2013, or will make it there in few months. You will also get seamless integration with the rest of the Microsoft productivity software. Hardware costs are minimized. Overall, you will need less staff and less experience to manage it.

The downside is that you have a bit more limited options, some features are unavailable, others you simply cannot manage as a end user and you have to contact Microsoft.

You can review this article for comparison between on-prem and cloud versions of 2013:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/exchange-online-service-description.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:EnjoyNet
ID: 40004411
thank you for reply.

Do you know if we can do mail merge function in Office 365 as Exchange?

Best,
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 40004460
Mail merge is an Office function (Word or Outlook), it doesn't depend on Exchange. You will be able to use it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:EnjoyNet
ID: 40004622
If we use Outlook as email client for Gmail, does Mail Merge work with Word?

Also
Do you know the way to sync Office 365's calendar with Gmail's calendar?

Thanks
0