Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Advice on invoicing software for small business?

Posted on 2014-04-15
6
Medium Priority
?
409 Views
Last Modified: 2016-03-20
I am looking for some invoicing software for a small business.  Right now they are using Invoice Expert Advanced Edition but it is pretty "old" and doesn't support much or release updates.  This is for a consulting company so the item they are billing out the most is time.  Does anyone have any advice?  They would rather purchase the software than have to pay a monthly fee.
0
Comment
Question by:tchristman
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Giangreco earned 2000 total points
ID: 40002162
We have used QuickBooks pro for 13 years . It works very well and out cpa uses it also . I recommend it highly
0
 

Author Comment

by:tchristman
ID: 40002164
Does QuickBooks seem cumbersome to anyone else?  I'm always so hesitant to recommend it.  Maybe it's just my lack of knowledge in the area.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Bill Bach
ID: 40002196
I have been using QB Pro as well for billing time, as well as product sales. (Make sure you get the Pro version, which includes time tracking and billing capabilities.)  The cost isn't astronomical, and you can easily integrate some automated solutions with QODBC (ODBC driver for the database).
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Smith
ID: 40002406
I use quickbooks as well.  It has a great feature in the employee area, time.  You just drop down the company you work with, put in the hours on each day and save.  

Then when you create an invoice put in their company name and it will ask you if you want to import those hours and then you can choose which hours to import.

It's a really nice feature.  Also you can find a Quickbooks timer online that runs without quickbooks.  You select the company you want, hit start and stop and then export it out to a file.  Import it into QB.  It's pretty easy to use and gives concise work time.
http://support.quickbooks.intuit.com/support/articles/HOW13261

The thing with QB though is expect to pay for upgrades every 2 years and buy it from Amazon to save a ton of money.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40002438
There's also freshbooks but I use Quickbooks.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Smith
ID: 40002516
Freshbooks charges $20 / month.  It was good but it's best to just have your data local to you.  If you 1099 people QB is good with that too.  They have a 1099 wizard, I did it all through QB electronically.
0