Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Group Policy Preferences for IE 10

Posted on 2014-04-15
10
Medium Priority
?
827 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-15
Arrrgh!  I think Microsoft has topped themselves this time with lack of documentation on a this one...

Scenario:

We have a domain running 2008 R2 functional level.  The domain was around for quite some time and has seen upgrades to DC OS's as well as AD functional level.

We have a group policy central store.

We are trying to push IE settings via GPO (such as proxy and homepage) to IE 10, and after many hours of struggling to get Internet Explorer Maintenance settings to take hold I finally figured out that has been replaced by GP Preferences/Control Panel/Internet Settings.

When I try to create a new policy object there, I only have the options for IE 5,6,7,8.  I have been all over the Internet and back... I've tried everything.  I've copied the policy admx files from the Server 2008 R2 DC to the central store.  I've copied them from my win7 box.  I even downloaded a new batch of policy files for 2008R2/Win 7 from here: http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=6243.

Nothing I try will show me any newer version of IE than 8.

I found a MS hotfix addressing this when IE9 was the newest browser but there is no info on a newer hotfix for IE 10 or 11.  This is the hotfix article for IE9 http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2530309

Does anyone know how to get this working??

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jcneil4
10 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40002182
does this help at all?

Administrative Templates for Windows Internet Explorer 10
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=37009
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 40002213
Do you have any windows 2012 boxes (even member servers) on the domain.   In my lab on the newer OS it shows IE 5-10 for options.


Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jcneil4
ID: 40002219
No, it doesn't help.  I've tried that as well by right clicking the Admin Template on the policy and adding that ADM file.  It does nothing for the GPP setting only showing IE 5,6,7,8
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jcneil4
ID: 40002260
Sorry I should have included everything I've tried on the original post!

I do have a Windows 2012 member server.  I did copy the PolicyDefinitions folder over to the central store but it doesn't add the missing IE versions either.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jcneil4
ID: 40002265
BTW Mike,  is your 2012 box a domain controller?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 40002346
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 2000 total points
ID: 40002442
^^Where comments later in that article say "The only official/supported way to manage Group Policy Preferences for IE10 is with a management station running the GPMC on Windows 8 or Windows Server 2012"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jcneil4
ID: 40002533
dstewartjr I actually tried that before reading your post... I installed the Group Policy Management feature on a 2012 member server and voila there is the option for IE 10!

The problem now is that the policies are not actually working on the 2008 R2 RD Session Host to which I'm applying them to certain users :-(

When I run Group Policy results on the 2008 R2 DC the settings show up as IE 5 & 6

Maybe I should just bring the domain up to 2012 functional level and hope for the best...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jcneil4
ID: 40002717
Actually it's working now!  I had to make sure I copied all the 2012 admx files into the central store and wait for sysvol replication.  It still wont display properly on GP results on the 2008 R2 box but I can live with that for now...

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 40002724
Glad to help!
0