Solved

Windows 8.1 and symantec endpoint protection 12

Posted on 2014-04-15
9
3,703 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-16
Endpoint protection will not install because of error "The installation package is not supported by this processor".  
It has an Intel Atom processor and is 32 bit.
I have disabled Windows defender and it does not have Microsoft update KB2781197
0
Comment
Question by:ssouder
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mebaby333
ID: 40002205
Is it up to date? They have a patch for the to go versions of windows 8.1
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mebaby333
ID: 40002206
0
 

Author Comment

by:ssouder
ID: 40002208
yes, just did all the updates.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mebaby333
ID: 40002253
Did this correct the issue?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ssouder
ID: 40002256
no, still looking for a solution.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mebaby333
ID: 40002284
I dont know that you will find one... is this processor an x86? is it listed on the documentation? Everything on Symantecs site is pointing to no besides the possibility it was the go version of windows 8.1....

http://www.symantec.com/connect/forums/sep-1212-and-atom-proccessor
0
 

Author Comment

by:ssouder
ID: 40002296
It has a 32 bit operating system, x64-based processor
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 40002459
Here are the processor requirements from Symantec. I don't see the Atom processor listed. I believe that processor below the requirement:

Processor

•32-bit processor: 1-GHz Intel Pentium III or equivalent minimum (Intel Pentium 4 or equivalent recommended)
•64-bit processor: 2-GHz Pentium 4 with x86-64 support or equivalent minimum

http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH212063

I think the Intel Atom processor is below them.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Giangreco earned 500 total points
ID: 40002461
Here are the suppoted platforms
Operating system

•Windows XP (32-bit, SP2 or later; 64-bit, all SPs; all editions except Home)
•Windows 7 (32-bit, 64-bit, RTM and SP1; all editions except Home)
•Windows 8 (32-bit, 64-bit; Windows To Go is not supported)
•Windows 8.1 (32-bit, 64-bit; Windows To Go is not supported)
•Windows Server 2003 (32-bit, 64-bit, R2, SP1 or later)
•Windows Server 2008 (32-bit, 64-bit, R2, RTM, SP1, and SP2)
•Windows Server 2012 (all editions)
•Windows Server 2012 R2 (all editions)
•Windows Small Business Server 2003 (32-bit)
•Windows Small Business Server 2008 (64-bit)
•Windows Small Business Server 2011 (64-bit)
•Windows Essential Business Server 2008 (64-bit)
0