Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

exact ddl

Posted on 2014-04-15
7
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-10
Could you please tell me the exact ddl for a particular schema in a database....
0
Comment
Question by:tonydba
7 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40002218
Take a look at SCHEMA_EXPORT of DBMS_METADATA:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/appdev.112/e40758/d_metada.htm

It isn't as simple as the get_ddl functions.  It will require a little more code and effort.

There are script examples for it out there if you look around.

The first one I came across:
http://www.remote-dba.net/t_advanced_extract_schema.htm
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Wasim Akram Shaik
Wasim Akram Shaik earned 1000 total points
ID: 40002289
Another option would be to do a expdp of the schema you want

later do a impdp only with sqlfile to get the total ddl of the schema with option content=metadata_only

refer to this question in stack over flow where in the scenario has been described in other way around by taking the export with metadata option and doing an import with sql file(import/export --data pump)

http://serverfault.com/questions/382691/create-a-definition-file-from-oracle
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 40002637
Hi, this works for me:

set long 90000
set feedback off
set echo off
set heading on
set lines 100
set arraysize 100
UNDEFINE SCHEMA
SPOOL /tmp/delete.me

select
   dbms_metadata.GET_DDL(u.object_type,u.object_name,'&&SCHEMA') ||';'
from
   dba_objects u
where
   owner = '&&SCHEMA'
/  
SPOOL OFF
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Wasim Akram Shaik
ID: 40002691
Won't completely agree with dvz ..
Coz you won't get constraints info this way :)
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 40002704
>>Hi, this works for me:

I don't think this will get the grants which is part of the asker's previous question.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Steve Wales
ID: 40124056
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0