Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Getting solicitation emails everytime I register a new domain. How do they do it?

Posted on 2014-04-15
10
Medium Priority
?
480 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-21
Lately, I've been noticing something very unusual every time I register a new domain name through GoDaddy.  About 12-24 hours after I register the new domain .. I get the same exact solicitation email, .. which basically states something to the effect of ..

"Hey, .. I just noticed that you registered this new "mydomain.com" domain name. Do you need a any website design or development services?  If so, .. contact us!"

I contacted GoDaddy to inquire about this, ... suspicious that they might be behind it somehow.  However, they assured me that they have absolutely nothing to do with it.  

What they said, actually, was that it was more than likely a "bot" of some kind, .. one that scans whois records nightly looking for new domain registrations, and that then scrapes the contact email addresses from the records that they then use for sending the solicitation emails.

At first I was furious.  But shortly afterwards I changed my mind and decided that it was actually AWESOME and incredibly CLEVER .. and, .. basically, .. I now want to know how to do that.  Does anyone here know how I might implement something like this?  

Thanks!
- Yvan
0
Comment
Question by:egoselfaxis
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 40003334
Just scan the new ICANN postings. This is why I have private listings for sites that are not my personal ones
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:infedonetwork
ID: 40003353
Once you register your email you have the option to keep the registration private or public.
If you chose public then the email you enter under the registration form will appear at each time somebody does a whois search.
If you chose to pay for the private registration then your email will not show.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:infedonetwork
ID: 40003355
Sorry I mean once you register your domain not email.
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 

Author Comment

by:egoselfaxis
ID: 40004892
Thank you both for your replies.  I kind of figured it was something like this.  

By any chance, .. would either of you know what page URL I'd need scan in order to retrieve the new ICANN postings?  

Is it available as some kind of RSS feed or something?  Or can you offer any suggestions as to what types of search terms I should be using when trying to locate this database?  I've tried a few different combos .. but haven't really turned up anything.

Thanks,
- Yvan
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:infedonetwork
ID: 40004943
Try whois.net
0
 

Author Comment

by:egoselfaxis
ID: 40006477
Whois.net is just a search engine.  It's not an index that I can scrape content from.  

- yg
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 40006656
Helping you spam people is not what this site is about...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:infedonetwork
ID: 40007900
I taught you want to see what email is listed for your website.
I use the whois when I need to find info about a website that I need to move under my administration. I have customers that want me to change the DNS or do other things and they do not have their passwords anymore so that what I use to find out the tech admin email and send a password reset to that email.
That's also one way that those guys find those emails.
To change it you have to contact your registrar and make the registration private.

PS: mplunngian, I don't know what you are trying to say by "Helping you spam people is not what this site is about... "

We just try to help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:egoselfaxis
ID: 40008643
Mplungan is right, though.  That's really not what this site is about.  He's very knowledgeable and is always very helpful when I post here.  

Quite honestly -- my employer is the one who put me up to this.  He asked me to do some research regarding this topic, and Experts Exchange is typically my go-to place for this sort of thing.  I personally have no interest in spamming people.  However, the "custom applications development" aspect of this fascinates me .. and that's why I'm even bothering getting involved.    

Also -- I think we all need to remember that not all of us are in this field just because of our passion to create and solve problems through programming.  Some of us recognize the need to find different ways to make money using our craft.  I make money by pimping out my services .. by programming, consulting, and teaching, etc, .. while others make money by "spamming" people .. or by developing websites like Experts Exchange and charging folks like myself a hefty sum for the privilege of being able to use it.  

We'll just assume that our friend Mplungan is choosing to opt out of this discussion.  I respect that, and take no offense.  However, whoever wants to earn a cool 500 points is certainly welcome to join in :)

- Yvan
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Michel Plungjan earned 2000 total points
ID: 40008681
The closest I could find is

http://www.safenames.net/brandprotection/domainwatch.aspx

I by the way would like to let you know that the experts at EE does not earn anything.
Also I have 10mio points at EE :P
0