[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to Get Display on TWO Monitors - Windows 8, HP Envy Computer

Posted on 2014-04-15
8
Medium Priority
?
1,901 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-16
Hello Experts,

I have a new computer: HP Envy 700 PC Series; Model # 700-214
Can you tell me how to get the display to work on both of my monitors?
My previous computer which recently stopped working, did display on both of my monitors.
Do I need to buy a new video card, or should this new fancy computer support two monitors?

Thank you for any advice.
~Chopp
0
Comment
Question by:Chopp
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mebaby333
ID: 40002294
Is a graphics card installed?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ceo_tech
ID: 40002295
More than likely you will need to video ports, VGA/DVI. But if you only have one you will need another video card.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ceo_tech
ID: 40002299
They also make dual video cards...PCI type will be the best or AGP alternative type.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 40002321
From the specs of your PC on HP's homepage, I can see that your mainboard has integrated video with one VGA and one DVI-D output. So there should be absolutely no problem connecting 2 monitors (one to the VGA port, the other to the DVI port). So you will be able to extend your display to both monitors at the same time without any need for additional hardware.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ceo_tech
ceo_tech earned 1000 total points
ID: 40002395
You may need to configure your display settings to extend your screens.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Chopp
ID: 40004434
Thank you to all of you for your information.
I still haven't gotten the second monitor to work, but at least I know I don't need to purchase additional hardware.  I did attempt to set the display settings to extend my screens, but it didn't work.  It may be because I am plugged in to a '2 port dual DVI USB KVM switch box', instead of directly into the monitors.  If you have any ideas about why that would cause a problem, I would be interested, otherwise, I think this question should be closed.

Thanks again for your help.
~Chopp
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40004530
KVM switches often fail to pass all the necessary EDID info of the attached display over to the PC, so it doesn't know the capabilities of the attached display. That will often cause issues. Wenn you are in screen resolution and select the display dropdown, are both displays shown?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chopp
ID: 40005875
Yes, both displays are shown, but the second monitor did not display when set to display.  The way the problem was resolved was by putting in an additional video card that supports two DVI outputs.
Thank you for all your support, and a good evening to you.
~Chopp
0