Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

didn't receive email...

Posted on 2014-04-15
4
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-01
hi experts,

a user send an email to a list of people and I saw my email in that list, however I never got it! anything that can be done to know why i didn't get it or where it went?
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 40003739
You can look in message tracking to see what Exchange did with the message. That is about your only option.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian B earned 1000 total points
ID: 40004811
Whoever sent the message should also get a notice back if anything wasn't delivered. Are you all in the same domain, or was this sent from someone over the internet?

If it came over the internet, it may have been caught in a spam filter. You might check that was well.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:upul007
upul007 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40008592
first you will need to check the mail server of the user who sent the message out (some systems allow mail to be retracted but if someone opens it before this your email ID would still be on that email but yours would have been pulled).

Are you both on the same network? implying that this is an internal email.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 40035018
thanks!
0