Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Routing Issue After Addition of Exchange 2007 Server

Posted on 2014-04-15
4
Medium Priority
?
533 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-17
I set up an Exchange 2007 server in our Exchange 2000 Environment, and since have been unable to send outbound email from an Exchange 2000 server in a remote site.  The remote site does not have a 2003 DC, only 2000.  The following undeliverables are received on all outbound emails:

     You do not have permission to send to this recipient.
     <server.domain.com #5.7.1 smtp;550 5.7.1 Unable to relay>
0
Comment
Question by:ksbunger1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Md. Mojahid
ID: 40003155
Open the Exchange System Manager;

Go in Administrative Groups -> Administrative group name -> Server -> Server name -> Protocols -> SMTP;

Right click on Default SMTP Virtual Server -> properties;

Access tab -> Relay buttom;

Select "only the list bellow" and add your domain and\or IPs you do want to allow the relay

 and finally check  the "Allow all computers witch successfully authenticate to relay, regardless of the list above" checkbox.

 and check also this link for more.

http://blogs.technet.com/b/jhoward/archive/2005/10/11/412328.aspx
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 40003774
You shouldn't need to add anything to the relay list.
Did you have an SMTP Connector in the legacy version of Exchange? If not then Exchange 2007 will have created a Send Connector and will be trying to route all email. That could mean that you have problems if the Exchange 2007 server isn't fully configured for relaying.

Have the routing group connectors configured correctly? That is a common problem.
Also ensure that on the SMTP Virtual Server you do NOT have a smart host configured.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ksbunger1
ID: 40004465
I did not have an SMTP connector in the legacy version - 2007 did end up creating one from the local 2000 server, which was allowing incoming mail to be routed (all mail first comes in the remote site).  

I ended up getting it to work by adding a 2nd Connector -- from the Remote 2000 Server to the 2007 server.  Ideally, I would like to get mail from the local mailboxes at the remote site to send directly out.  Is this possible?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40004475
You shouldn't have an SMTP Connector configured to use another Exchange server as the smart host. Just create a new SMTP Connector, don't configure a smart host and it will send email out directly. The Send Connector in Exchange 2007 shouldn't be used - although you could delete it until you were ready to start moving mailboxes.

It was the lack of SMTP Connector in the legacy platform that caused your problems - Exchange 200x will route email without one, using the default SMTP virtual server, however Exchange 2007 and higher requires a Send Connector to route email, either its own, or a legacy SMTP Connector.

Simon.
0