Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

sonicwall tz 100

Posted on 2014-04-15
6
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-02
I have a website that members log in from, 216.185.152.153. How to program the sonicwall tz 100 to port forward to an internal address of 192.168.1.56/amp
0
Comment
Question by:DeanTerchunian
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Blue Street Tech
ID: 40002328
Hi DeanTerchunian,

IIS is the only way to redirect to a subdirectory. That said you can port forward from 216.185.152.153 to 192.168.1.56.

Let me know if you need further instruction on the latter. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 40002339
Hi,

Please see the attached PDF to configure port forwarding.
Configuring-SonicWALL--Port-Forw.pdf
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 40073142
basically, for SonicWALL devices to do a port forwarding job, you need to add a WAN to LAN firewall rule followed by one more NAT policy accordingly.

in your scenario, the WAN > LAN firewall access rule will be:

Source:      216.185.152.153
Destination: WAN Interface IP
Service: HTTP/HTTPS
Action: Allow
Users: All
Enable: Yes

then the NAT policy will be:

Source Original: Any or 216.185.152.153
Source Translated: Original
Destination Original: WAN Interface IP
Destination Translated: 192.168.1.56
Service Original: HTTP/HTTPS
Service Translated: Original
Interface Inbound: WAN
Interface Outbound: Any
Enabled: Yes

hope it helps,
bbao
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Blue Street Tech earned 2000 total points
ID: 40076018
I think the key that @DeanTerchunian wants to do here is redirect explicitly to the directory "/amp". If not for wanting to do this, it is simply the creation of a NAT policy with an Access Rule, which can be done via the Wizard, otherwise it's as I stated in my previous comment http:#a40002328.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 40093578
Just wanted to add, sonicwall has a public server wizard that I HIGHLY recommend. Doing it manually won't easily get you address objects and service groups and won't allow you to access the site internally.
0