Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

monitor adapter

Posted on 2014-04-15
2
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-15
Hi experts,

I have a monitor with an output as shown in the picture.
There is an extra monitor input on my computer that looks as shown in the picture.

the output of my monitor and input on my computer
Does anyone know the official name of the adapter I need to buy to hook my monitor to this input on my computer?
0
Comment
Question by:maqskywalker
2 Comments
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 400 total points
ID: 40002351
I don't know if there is an official name for the port, But your PC manufacturer or graphic card adapter should have included a cable for that port which then has at least 2 other standard ports (for example 2 DVI ports) so you can connect 2 displays to that cable.

HP or DELL PC's often have such ports. So if you didn't get that splitter cable ask the company you bought it from for it.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
helpfinder earned 1600 total points
ID: 40002369
what you have in your laptop (actually it is an output) is called DMS-59 (Dual Monitor Solution 59 pins) and provides possibility to connect 2 monitors from this single connector

see more on:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/DMS-59

so you should buy something like this
0