Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How can I tell if I have an x58 motherboard?

Posted on 2014-04-15
10
Medium Priority
?
1,383 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-17
I need to buy a video editor and it requires this.  How can I tell if I have it?
0
Comment
Question by:Bob Schneider
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 1332 total points
ID: 40002337
Use Speccy.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Santosh Gupta
Santosh Gupta earned 336 total points
ID: 40002350
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:helpfinder
helpfinder earned 332 total points
ID: 40002352
x58 will be Intel chipset.
To check what motherboard you have check this info in BIOS for example and then on manufacturer´s web page check specifications (chipset)
Or install some tool which will check HW specs for you - e.g. SiSoft Sandra Lite:
http://www.sisoftware.co.uk/?d=&f=downandbuy&l=en&a=

Or AIDA64 and some of it´s trial:
http://www.aida64.com/downloads
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob Schneider
ID: 40002372
Crap...I didn't see these other responses...I am attaching what I found on Speccy...I still can't tell.  Should I open another question?
pc-specs.docx
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 40002379
just open ticket for moderator in this post - see under your question button named Request Attention

Did you try another software to check chipset?
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 1332 total points
ID: 40002397
You have a HM76 chipset. It's written on your screenshot.

So no, it's not a X58 motherboard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob Schneider
ID: 40002434
Thanks...so is there something special that would make an x58 run this device and an HM76 not run it?

http://www.blackmagicdesign.com/products/intensity/models/

(Want the Intensity Shuttle)
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 1332 total points
ID: 40002448
I don't see any mention of X58 for the Intensity Shuttle for USB 3.0.
It's an USB 3 device, so it should work with any motherboard equipped with USB 3 ports.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 1332 total points
ID: 40002463
BTW, here is a list of tested notebooks with Intensity: http://forum.blackmagicdesign.com/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=4277

While your particular model is not listed (you have a Probook 4540s, right?), a Probook 4740s is listed as working.
0