Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Is there a way to have sub-levels of tabs in Excel workbooks?

Posted on 2014-04-15
2
Medium Priority
?
8,807 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2016-09-28
I'm looking for a way to set up an Excel workbook where there would be multiple levels of tabs.  For example I would like to have a tab called "Graphs" that would have multiple sub-tabs instead of a single tab for each graph.
1
Comment
Question by:Markvic
2 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
pony10us earned 1500 total points
ID: 40002682
Technically speaking there is not a native way to accomplish this.  

The suggested options are:

1. Use color coding of the tabs to group related items.
2. Create an index worksheet
3. There are 3rd party softwares that are supposed to accomplish something like what you are wanting however I have not used any so I don't feel comfortable suggesting any.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Alex Wilson
ID: 41820027
You can accomplish what you want to do with Microsoft OneNote. You can have tabs within tabs and insert spreadsheets, Word documents, pictures, etc onto the tabs
0