Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I prevent Windows 8 pro users from downloading/installing apps?

Posted on 2014-04-15
9
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-17
They have been giving me headache for a while, installing programs that slow/crash the computers, or letting our teen interns play on the computers.
How can I prevent them installing any programs? If I just take their admin rights away, will that work?
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Cubbybulin
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 40002638
If the devices are not in a domain, then you can change them from administrator to users in their user settings. If you need further restrictions, you can go into the computer's Security settings and explicitly stop it by disabling those features for non-administrators.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cubbybulin
ID: 40002642
They are in a domain.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 668 total points
ID: 40002650
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cubbybulin
ID: 40002651
its a windows 2000 domain so i am not exactly sure how to do that, i was hoping there are some settings in windows 8 that i could do
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Stuart Lupton
Stuart Lupton earned 664 total points
ID: 40002658
Using App Locker applied by Group Policy you can lock down all applications and allow only ones that you approve. Alternatively you can blacklist those apps that have been causing you problems by using a file extension rule (easy to get round by renaming the extension) or a hash rule which I have personally used before

There are loads of resource articles out there on the web but this should get you started -

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd723686(v=ws.10).aspx

Oh and if you do decide to implement this make sure you edit the policies from default as I recollect it blocking all apps by default
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Stuart Lupton
ID: 40002678
App locker requires 2008 R2 dfl..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cubbybulin
ID: 40002703
that would need to be installed on the server?

what if i just change their account type to regular user on the computer? would that prevent them from installing anything?
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 668 total points
ID: 40002815
> App locker requires 2008 R2 dfl..
No, it doesn't. Though applocker is not available to Servers 2000, 2003, 2008, it can be managed by those if we configure them with RSAT from win7 pro or higher.
Problem is: the clients would need to run 7/8 enterprise... ;-)
0