?
Solved

windows 7 views

Posted on 2014-04-15
8
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-16
so have a client on a new windows 7 pro sys. and wants to be able to set the explorer so that when you browse any of the folders it will in "detailed view" so she goes in and sets it to "be that way" for all that gets open but it does not stay permanetly as is should. all you are supposed to have to do is set the view as you want then go to tools/options/view/and apply to all and then it should be that way forever more...well it is NOT doing that...where else would i go to make that adjustment PERMENATE
0
Comment
Question by:gstevederby
8 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 2000 total points
ID: 40002757
For the most part, having set up a folder and then set Apply to All, the folder views are usually detailed. Some library views want to return to a non-detailed view and I have never successfully made the detailed view universal and permanent.

Time is too short to worry about this, so I use xPlorer2 Pro (zabkat.com). xPlorer2 provides a permanent and universal detailed view that I value and use.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40002799
gstevederby--
Are you sure she is clicking Apply after making the changes and clicking Apply to Folders?.

Otherwise Repair Install may be the way to repair Windows Explorer.
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40002807
On any number of Windows 7 Pro machines, there are always some folders (usually in libraries) and depending on through what app you open such a folder that the view will not be detailed. So many and from new, that I would be very surprised if a Repair Install would fix the defect. That is why I use a third party tool.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:gstevederby
ID: 40003276
doing a repair on a brand new sys. would not make much sense as what are the odds, besides i have seen other windows 7 do the same...and of course i did apply it does say that in orig.question....But i will check into the xplorer2 pro...as an option , it just seems like when windows has a prob. it is becoming all to common to "just use another product" to fix...when dealing with clients who just want to do their jobs and not have to learn new products on the fly just to do them when all was fine before they went to the "new and improved" os of windows 7 in this case but win.8 would be the same....so i do thank both of you for your input..
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40003314
i usually select the root folder, to apply the settigns
but each library opens with it's own settings...
i know most people want to have it "as it was" - but that's not possible
computers require them to learn with each new OS - and software
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40003757
Windows 8 works a bit better (I am using Windows 8). Give xPlorer2 a test run. I use it on both operating systems and it addresses your issue precisely and completely (that is why I use it).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gstevederby
ID: 40005569
best answer, not the one i hoped for though--thx
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40005574
@gstevederby - Thank you. I was happy to help you to the extent that I could.
0