Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

COM DLL from .Net

Posted on 2014-04-15
3
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-16
I am about to write a .Net application (C#, VS2012, Framework 4.0) where I want to use a COM DLL.  I am familiar with Interop only in the sense of adding references to things like Excel.

In order to reference it in my project, does the COM DLL need to be registered on my development machine?  Currently I get an error when trying to reference it (could not be added, make sure it's a valid COM assembly, etc.)

When I deliver the finished application to a client site, does the COM DLL need to be registered on the client machine, or is that what Interop is for -- to avoid that?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:g_johnson
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 1200 total points
ID: 40002743
Have you tried registering the DLL?

...is that what Interop is for...?
"Interop" is for allowing your managed code to work with unmanaged code.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 800 total points
ID: 40002870
>>When I deliver the finished application to a client site, does the COM DLL need to be registered on the client machine

Yes because a COM DLL can only be referenced through the registry.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:g_johnson
ID: 40005105
Thanks, guys
0