Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Reported RAM does not match Task Manager Reported RAM

Posted on 2014-04-15
5
Medium Priority
?
678 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-15
I came across this today while doing the latest round of windows updates. See the attached screen shot.

The properties show system Memory at 48.0GB, but the task manager Physical Memory shows 32767 MB.

To the best of my knowledge 48GB should convert to 49152 MB.

Any idea what's going on here? This is an HP DL 380 G6.

Ideas?
memorywtf.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:digitalwav
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:helpfinder
helpfinder earned 668 total points
ID: 40002660
It seems that 48GB is installed on the motherboard, but 64-bit Windows server 2008 (R2) Standard has memory limit set to 32GB
Microsoft OS memory limits
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 668 total points
ID: 40002663
That's a limit of your OS. Windows server standard supports a maximum of 32GB (at least the 64 bit versions of 2003 and 2008 Server Standard). The crucial link below shows the limits of further Windows OS's:

http://www.crucial.com/kb/answer.aspx?qid=3743
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Haresh Nikumbh
Haresh Nikumbh earned 664 total points
ID: 40002667
please refer below link  to understand why its showing only 32 GB ram

Physical Memory Limits: Windows Server 2008

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa366778.aspx#physical_memory_limits_windows_server_2008
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:digitalwav
ID: 40002695
Thank you all. That didn't even occur to me. Looks like an edition upgrade is in order.

Thanks for the quick responses!
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40002725
You could also move up to 2012 essentials (64GB), or standard (4TB). Either are probably cheaper than changing just the edition but staying on the old OS version.
0