Solved

Access database size limit?  2GB?

Posted on 2014-04-15
6
7,322 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-15
I've been receiving a "database may be corrupt" error, when trying to run a query on a large database.

The size is approximately 2GB,  and when I do a "compact and repair" on the database, it usually allows me to finalize what I was trying to do previously.

Is there a size limit on Access databases.  I thought that 2GB would be fine, but apparently not.
If I store all my data in a different Access database, and simply link to those tables...will I run into the same problem?

Thanks for any help!
0
Comment
Question by:James Powell
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP) earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
2GB IS ... the size limit, include all System objects.
When you approach that limit, it's like approaching a black hole - seriously.

mx
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:rfportilla
rfportilla earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
"If I store all my data in a different Access database, and simply link to those tables...will I run into the same problem?"

Your app s/b split ... Front End with all objects EXCEPT tables, and a Back End - just tables.
FE is Linked to BE tables.

This likely will reduce the size ... and dramatically improve performance and reliability.

mx
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:James Powell
Comment Utility
Thanks guys!  That answered my question.
0