[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

IP configuration for an office network

Posted on 2014-04-15
8
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-21
Hello,

We are creating a network for our office and was just wondering which private ip class address range most businesses use (10.0.0.0-, 172.16.0.0-, 192.168.0.0-).

We will be having employees VPN to the server and most of them have their own networks utilizing the 192.168.0.0 addressing scheme.  We want to avoid any conflicts so can we set the default gateway to say 172.18.1.1 if we wanted?

Thanks,
Mike
0
Comment
Question by:jumptohigh
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:David Kroll
ID: 40002668
Use whatever you want.  10.0.1.x seems like a pretty universal business internal IP range.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 40002671
basically it does not matter which of that provate networks you will choose. if you are affraid your employees home networks will be the same, so possible conflicts are there, then use some non usual like 192.168.12.0/24
0
 

Author Comment

by:jumptohigh
ID: 40002698
Thanks,

If I chose something in the 172 range, what do I put in as the subnet mask?

Mike
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as the high-speed power of the cloud.

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 40002713
To try and eliminate any future conflicts, choose an ip scheme that your employees are not using.

If they all check their IP's at home and report back, you would then have a safe list of schemes to eliminate.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Perarduaadastra
ID: 40002715
This gives a helpful overview of private IP addressing:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Private_IP_address

From a practical viewpoint, it makes sense to use very different private IP address ranges when setting up the LAN and VPNs as configuration errors are more easily avoided, and more easily spotted if they occur.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 40002732
if you want 172 range than use e.g. 172.29.1.0 with mask 255.255.255.0 what gives you IP range 172.29.1.1 - 172.29.1.254 if it is OK for your network capacity and hopefully your IP range won´t overlap some of the employee at home
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
pony10us earned 2000 total points
ID: 40002737
There should not be any conflict as they should be issued an internal address once connected through the VPN.

A common strategy is to use a specific range/network for the users connecting through the VPN.

For example:

Internal network traffic would be 10.0.0.1/24
VPN network traffic would be 10.0.1.1/24

You could use a network mask of 255.255.254.0 to allow for networks 10.0.0.0 through 10.0.1.255
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Khawaja
ID: 40002907
avoid using 192.168.x.x as it is non-routable.  This becomes an issue if you decide to have a second office and host your vpn at one office only.  Same for communicating if you will have a WAN.
0