?
Solved

Sequence the sending of emails to 2 different mail boxes

Posted on 2014-04-15
3
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-08
Exchange 2010 receives emails addressed to orders@domain.com. I would like to tell Exchange to alternate the sending of those emails to box1@domain.com and box2@domain.com. This implies that box1 and box2 receive an even number of emails addressed to orders@domain.com

Can this be done? What other alternatives exist to balance the amount of emails between the two mail boxes?
0
Comment
Question by:OOsorio
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 501 total points
ID: 40003732
Cannot be done natively.

What you are talking about is usually referred to as a round robin distribution.

The only third party method I am aware of is this:
http://www.gammadyne.com/round_robin_mailer.htm

It means allowing POP3 in to the Exchange server.
I haven't used it, so cannot say whether it does work or not.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Bembi
Bembi earned 501 total points
ID: 40004852
I assume your idea is, that you want to share the load in a departmend to differnt people?.

I guess one often used solution is just to use a common mailbox and to share it between different users. As Outlook 2010 and later can connect to more than one exchange mailboxes, it is easy to realize wth some permissions.

Public folders are also a solution, still available, but announced to be discontinued by MS (nevertheless still available by Exchnage 2913)

ANother option may be sharepoint, you can enable sharepoint to receive emails, forward the mails to a sharepoint list and your staff can pick up th emails from the sharepoint list.
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 498 total points
ID: 40005612
One way you could do a distribution using a filter though it will not be an even distribution.
If you can use a conditional redirect condition you could alternate.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj950234(v=exchg.150).aspx

Why not process the email using scripts populating a database?

Presumably the email is generated by an established process whose content and formatting is known.

If the email is merely a notification that an order was received on the website and was populated, and the handling deals with fulfillment of the order or data entry in a workflow, it all can be proceeds by a VBA script that can automate the process.
0