[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to determine a router's address...

Posted on 2014-04-15
2
Medium Priority
?
500 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-15
I have a Linksys router. WRT610N is the model number. It is working fine. However, I do need to make some changes in it.  I do have the username and password but I cannot get the router main page to come up so that I can enter the router. It used to be 192.168.1.1 but that is not working. I tried 1.0, 1.2 & others to no avail. How can I determine its number? Note, I am using this router now via an external access wifi point. The routers radio is turned off.
.
0
Comment
Question by:Need-a-Clue
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Rafael
Rafael earned 400 total points
ID: 40002789
have you tried "https://192.168.1.1" ?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Tim Phillips earned 1600 total points
ID: 40002801
Type "cmd" in the run/search box on your Windows machine and hit enter.
A DOS box will come up.  Type in "ipconfig" enter.  The "default gateway" on is your router's IP address.
0