Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can I cut down on total noise by adding a case fan to a desktop that has none?

Posted on 2014-04-15
4
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-15
I just asked a question concerning my custom built desktop (msi a55m-p33 mobo, m-atx form factor in mid tower case): http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Desktops/PCs/Q_28413327.html

It has no case fan, only a cpu and of course psu fan. The pc is brand new. The psu fan seems to be making all the noise-- a high airflow kind of noise, not a bad bearing kind of noise. As they said in the first question, it is probably overworked.

So now my question is that I install a nice quiet case fan, would it cut down on the total noise by virtue of slowing the psu fan down, or should I first just get a quieter psu, as they also suggested there?
0
Comment
Question by:OutOnALimbAlways
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mlsbraves earned 504 total points
ID: 40002806
A case fan would help the air flow and may slow down the RPM of your CPU fan but this wouldn't help if your concerned about the noise from your PSU. Your best option would be to find a quieter PSU.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 498 total points
ID: 40002820
No, not by itself. First check your BIOS settings. Most of them include options with which you can regulate the speed at which your fan is running. If that doesn't help- Also make sure that the heatsink is properly attached. If it isn't seated properly, and if you didn't properly apply the thermal transfer paste (or used too much of it), the heat can't transfer properly from the CPU to the heatsink. That means the CPU will get hotter and the fan will therefore also run faster. Also, as a general rule, a larger fan can move more air while running at a lower speed. This reduces the noise, and also, because it runs slower, it'll be less high pitched and therefore less disturbing (Laptop fans usually make much more noise when compared to desktops for this reason), so you could look around for a larger fan to replace your current CPU fan with.

Further, make sure your OS (particularly if it is Windows), has all the chipset drivers installed. If you don't have the correct chipset drivers installed the OS won't be able to properly regulate the speed of the FAN, as it will get incorrect results from the sensors (and probably also the regulators won't work properly).

BIOS upgrades can often also correct problems with fans running at the wrong speed.

If you are running Windows, the "speedfan" utility is very useful to regulate fan speeds.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 498 total points
ID: 40002873
You could slow down the PSU fan, but do you have a control to do that with?  Doing anything to that fan might also cause the PSU to overheat if you slow it down too much or remove it and install a case fan.

Here is a company that sells very quiet fans. Possibly replace the fan and use one of these

http://www.quietpc.com/casefans
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:OutOnALimbAlways
ID: 40002980
Ty to all. Pretty much the same main action idea I got on the other thread-- get a better psu to solve the noise problem.
0