Solved

Quick Books Error

Posted on 2014-04-15
3
235 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-28
Hello,

I am getting the attached error. I know ZERO about Quick Books.

What causes this?

Thanks
error.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Korts
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
This appears to be a multi user system and at least one user has the file open in Single User Mode (often the QB administrator).

Go to each and every user, open QuickBooks and make sure File, Switch to Multi User mode is selected.

That particular error you have usually only shows up for multi user access.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
@rkorts - Thank you and I was happy to help
0