Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

log file

Posted on 2014-04-15
6
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-14
My cat export.log file is about 17 pages and is scrolled up
in AIX box..
I want to copy all the contents in notepad
What steps you have
0
Comment
Question by:tonydba
6 Comments
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 40002929
Your best option is using FTP to transfer the log file in "text" format to Windows where you can do with it whatever you want.

AIX runs the FTP server process by default, and Windows comes with an FTP command line client.

Alternatively you can install a GUI client for FTP, like WinSCP, and use this one to transfer the log.

If you have SSH on AIX and PuTTY on Windows you can install and use pscp or psftp which are part of the PuTTY suite.

If you're using PuTTY and really want to go with copy-and-paste adjust the number of scrollback lines for your PuTTY window to a size big enough to hold the whole file in the scrollback buffer, then copy and paste.

Why not view the file in AIX? Use

more filename.log

Now you can page backward and forward as you like, and you can search for strings. Once you're in "more" type "h" to see the relevant subcommands.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonydba
ID: 40003029
not just to view copy the entire content in a notepad
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 40003097
if yo transfer the log file from the aix server to windows as text, then you can open the text file with notepad
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Wasim Akram Shaik earned 2000 total points
ID: 40003264
Based on my experience with the author , I am posting a link to the site which has steps to do so

If you want to copy the file in windows and open up in notepad use this

http://www.compshack.com/linuxunix/ftp-file-windows-unix-server

If you are using a linux system then use this

http://aruljohn.com/info/filetransfer/

Note: I am not saying anything different than What experts woolmilkproc and omarfarid had suggested, just pointing you to the detailed steps
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40296588
Connect to your AIX machine using PuTTY and set #lines of scrollback to 20000 in the window configuration. cat the whole logfile, then choose 'Copy all to clipboard' and paste the log where you need it (in essence what WMP said above, only with the 'Copy all to Clipboard' added).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tonydba
ID: 40381248
Yes the ftp helped to resolve.
0