Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

the security database on the server does not have a computer account for this workstation trust relationship

Posted on 2014-04-15
3
Medium Priority
?
15,101 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-25
Hi,
I have an RDS server, domain controller, and some other virtual machines in a parallels virtual environment.  One of the RDS servers contains the error "the security database on the server does not have a computer account for this workstation trust relationship" when using remote desktop.   I logged into the DC and see the computer account present.  Do I need to delete the account, log into the local account, and rejoin to the domain?
0
Comment
Question by:snoopaloop
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
SagiEDoc earned 220 total points
ID: 40003350
Rejoining the domain will solve the issue. Before removing the machine from the domain make sure you know the local administrator password, if not reset it.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Brad Bouchard
Brad Bouchard earned 220 total points
ID: 40005272
Rejoining the domain will solve the issue. Before removing the machine from the domain make sure you know the local administrator password, if not reset it.

You will want a new SID, so don't just rejoin the domain as SagiEDoc has suggested.  Do this:

1.  Unjoin the computer from the domain and make sure you set a local admin password on the local admin account that you remember.
2.  Reboot the server.
3.  Go to Active Directory User and Computers and delete the computer account for the server.
4.  Wait about 10 minutes if you have other Domain Controllers in remote sites that need to replicate, or replicate manually from Active Directory Sites and Servers.  If you only have Domain Controllers in one physical location, ignore this step.
5.  Rejoin the server to the domain.

Your problem should be fixed.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:snoopaloop
ID: 40023946
sorry, I forgot I had this open.  My solution worked.
0