Solved

Business Card Design Ideas

Posted on 2014-04-15
12
362 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-16
Hello Experts,

I have a computer company that offers the following services listed below. I plan on creating a business card with a design on both sides. The back side I want my logo big (just logo only) I attached my logo. The image that I attached will be for the back.

Services Offered:
Computer
Data
Web
Network

As for the front of the business card I know that I want my name, phone number, email address, website address and Facebook address. The problem that I can't seem to figure out is how do I mention the services that I offer on my business card? What is the best way to display the services? I don't want the business card to look cluttered. I'm looking for a CLEAN and PROFESSIONAL looking business card.

ee
Thanks in advance,
Brian
0
Comment
Question by:asp_net2
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40002916
I find the people tend not to look at the backside of a card unless you point them to it.

So I made the front side a pleasing design with my QuickBooks Pro Advisor logo, my company name, my name, business address, phone number and email address. I limit the front side to this.

Then on the back I list my business services offered in a simple list.  This does two things:

1. It allows you to talk about what the most important services you offer. Details will be easy to remember.

2. If asked, you should be able to quickly say the 3 or 4 main services you offer without prompting.

Most business people are unaffected by "cool". Make the card simple and portray your key services.  Business people will understand you if you are confident in this.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:asp_net2
ID: 40002938
Hi John Hurst,

As for the back of the business card how do you suggest I list my services? I have at least 5 or more services per category (Computer, Data, Web and Network). Obviously I can't put all services on the back side but I was thinking to at least put Computer, Data, Web and Network on the back. However, how do I grammatically list that on the card? If I just put down Computer, Data, Web and Network people may not fully understand what that means. I almost think I need to mention the word Services or at least a more professional word that represents services and then list those 4 categories. For more info they can visit my website.

Also, as for a clean and professional look. What background colors to you suggest I use on my business card? I see different grays almost blacks and different colors on business cards which look nice. If you look at my logo, it has 4 colors the reason is that each color represents a service that I offer. Example would be Computer = Purple, Data = Purple/Pink, Web = Blue and Network = Green. I was wondering if I should some how associate the colors with the categories on the business card which I plan on doing on the website.

Your thoughts?
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40002943
There are two ways to go:

1. Limit the number of services per category. I list 3 for each of two categories. 8 lines with some spacing to delineate.

2. List a total of (say) 6 to 8 services total, colour coded to your front side design. All green, followed by all red and so on.

I have more than 6 services total (Technology 3 and Financial Accounting 3) but I forced myself to pick the best, top 6. That is the point. Keep it simple to your most important services.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40002953
Another thing to consider is use of the card. I see lots of cards when dealing with people and fewer than 1 in 25 or 50 will list services. So my card stands out in the right audience.

I offer the front side (who I am, my company, my contact info). They ask "what do you do?". I flip the card over and discuss services on offer. Not many cards can do that.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:asp_net2
ID: 40003012
Would the following below work on the back of the card as an example. The following are just a few services that I offer. They would be the services that I have done most work for my clients. Now would I need to mention what category those fall under? How do I word it so that they don't think that's all that I offer? Also, is there a certain layout that I should follow while laying out all of this content?

System Restore
Malware Removal
Data Recovery
Website Development
Network Security
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 40003611
Keep the back blank and write your mobile/cell/home/private on the back to make certain people feel special/trusted. They are then much more likely to keep it.

This is a scan of my old card.
Once you have the word Services on the card it's obvious the items on the monitor are services.
Sample
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40003644
Most business cards don't have it on both sides.
I'll do one just to fire up the ideas and you can critique it.
Your I.T is still too light.
 OneClick Business card
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40003751
The last design looks fine.

I DO use the back of the card, as I noted, the idea works fine as a talking point - which is one thing you want in a card.

You list looks fine:  "Many services including"   and pick the ones you wish to highlight.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:asp_net2
ID: 40003800
@John Hurst,

Not sure I like the last design from post ID: 40003644. To me it does not seem the look that I'm going for. Looking for professional / clean look. No clutter...

Do I need the logo on both sides of the business card?

Do I list "Many services including" and the ones I want to highlight on the front or back of the card?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 40003890
If you emboss the back of the card, people are more likely to turn it over.
0
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 40004188
You could put a design on both sides; I did not.

For me, a business card is a tool when talking to a person. Once they have seen and absorbed the contact info, turning it over for a list of services to talk to probably does not need a design.

However, there is no fixed or best way to do this. You need to ask yourself how you will use it to create a good first impression for yourself.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40004204
@asp_net2 - I wish you good luck with your business card. I use my own to good advantage.
0