Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SCCM fallback content source location

Posted on 2014-04-15
4
Medium Priority
?
1,397 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-12
After setting up an SCCM deployment job I was presented with a summary. There is a line which I do not understand:

Download and install software updates from the fallback content source location: Yes

What does "fallback content source location" mean?
0
Comment
Question by:Ikky786
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
aces4all00 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40002949
It's the secondary update location if SCCM isn't available.  This could mean downloading directly from Microsoft.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 40003191
Allow fallback source location for content: This distribution point property enables clients to fall back and use the distribution point as the source location for content when the content is not available on a preferred distribution point.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ikky786
ID: 40008265
so a preferred distribution point can be either another distribution point or microsoft windows update?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 40008320
I think Windows Updateis only used as fallback with the Definition updates from SystemCenter Entdpoint Protection, but this is independed of any Distrbution Points.
...So i say a Fallback Location can only be another Distribution Point
0