Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

P2V vmware esxi

Posted on 2014-04-15
3
Medium Priority
?
454 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-23
Hi,


I have an old physical 32 bit 2003 Windows Server and I was wanting to know if it were possible to P2V it to one of my ESXi hosts but change it to a 64 bit instead of leaving it in 32 bit mode

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dcirona86
3 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Solovyovsky earned 1500 total points
ID: 40002971
you cannot, you cannot change 32 bit install of windows to a 64 bit.  32 bit to 64 bit is a full re-install.  A P2V converts the OS as it, it can not change the binaries.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 40003015
As the other expert points out, what you want to do is not possible.  You would be much better off, and it's really your only option, to build a new 64-bit server in the ESXi environment, patch it all the way up and then reinstall your programs and copy over your data. You don't say what if any programs this might be running, but even the most intensive or AD integrated should be able to be reinstalled or a new server (such as a DC or Exchange server) would be able to be added on this new host and then the old one decommissioned.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 40003268
You can P2V your physical machine. The process clones it from a physical to a virtual machine, it does not change the OS.

see my EE Articles

If you do decide to P2V your Windows 2003 server, please make sure you use the correct version of VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.5, because latest version has support removed for Windows 2003 server.

HOW TO:  P2V, V2V for FREE - VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.5

HOW TO: FAQ VMware P2V Troubleshooting
0