Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

C# String concatenation for a sql query

Posted on 2014-04-15
7
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-16
This is simple, but I am having trouble getting it right. I have a sql string in C# pulling data from a table. The string is:

string strData = "select * FROM vwHistory where lowTeam1 = '" + ddlTeam.SelectedValue + "' AND Year = " + ddlYear.SelectedValue + "' OR lowTeam2 = '" + ddlTeam.SelectedValue + "' AND Year = " + ddlYear.SelectedValue + " order by Date DESC, TransID DESC";

I'm getting an incorrect syntax error at the OR clause. What am I doing wrong? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:dodgerfan
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:MajorBigDeal
MajorBigDeal earned 1000 total points
ID: 40002972
There is a single quote after ddlYear.SelectedValue  but none before it.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 40002973
If you use parameterized queries, then you don't have to worry about such trivial things   ; )
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Fowler earned 1000 total points
ID: 40002976
Check your quotes

"select * FROM vwHistory where lowTeam1 = '" + ddlTeam.SelectedValue + "' AND Year = " + ddlYear.SelectedValue + " OR lowTeam2 = '" + ddlTeam.SelectedValue + "' AND Year = " + ddlYear.SelectedValue + " order by Date DESC, TransID DESC";

You had an extra single quote in your string

   AND Year = " + ddlYear.SelectedValue + "'

Michael
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Closing Comment

by:dodgerfan
ID: 40002989
Thanks I knew it would be something I kept missing.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 40003011
I certainly hope this code isn't exposed to the web...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:MajorBigDeal
ID: 40003059
dodgerfan, you might want to look at Linq or Entity Framework to avoid embedding raw SQL strings into your code.  It is so much easier and more flexible to debug DB-related code than the approach you are using.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:niralshah
ID: 40003754
Replace your code with following code.

string strData = string.format("select * FROM vwHistory where (lowTeam1 = '{0}' AND Year={1}) OR (lowTeam2 = '{0}' AND Year = {1}) order by Date DESC, TransID DESC", ddlTeam.SelectedValue,ddlYear.SelectedValue,ddlTeam.SelectedValue);
0