Solved

Installing Windows 7, Keeps erroring with BOOTmgr Missing

Posted on 2014-04-15
49
597 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-16
I have a Gateway 505GR that was running Windows XP.   I brought Ram up to 2GB of Ram and had to replace the HD.  When I run the install Windows 7 CD, (Full version, not upgrade), the computer reboots when the install is expanding files at 74%.    The error message says that Bootmgr is not found, hit CTRL+ALT+DEL and start over.   Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:syssolut
  • 23
  • 14
  • 10
  • +1
49 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 40003018
Try this

The basic steps are as follows:
 1) Insert your Windows 7 DVD into your DVD drive and restart the system.
 (If you did not make a "REcovery DVD", the borrow a like version of the Windows 7 DVD from a friend).
 2) Boot the PC using the DVD by pressing any key when prompted.
 3) Verify your language is correct and click 'Next'.
 4) Select the option named 'Repair your computer'.
 5) The repair option then searches for the Windows Operating System. Once it has completed click 'Next'.
 6) Under Recovery Tool, choose the option named 'Startup repair'.
 7) Windows will "try" to repair your startup problem and will prompt you to restart the PC.
 8) If you still get the "BOOTMGR is missing" error then repeat steps 1 to 7 again.
 9) Restart your system to finish the process.

Check you disk drive setting also
When you format make sure there are no other partitions active
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 40003024
I have tried the above steps.  When I go to repair drive, it does not show any windows installation to repair.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Grassi
Thomas Grassi earned 225 total points
ID: 40003028
How many times have to tried the install?

I would format your drive again and delete all the partitions

This is a new drive you are using correct?
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 40003048
It doesn't let me format the drive.   It just gives me the option of "Next" when it is showing the "Unallocated Space"
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 40003050
I have tried install at least 7 times.   I am now trying another new Win 7 32 bit DVD
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 50 total points
ID: 40003054
boot from the dvd, press shift-F10 this will bring up a command prompt.. Asuming you only have 1 hard drive
diskpart
select disk 0
clean
exit
exit

Open in new window


You will then have a clean empty drive
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 40003074
When Do I hit F10.   I hit Enter on Boot from DVD.   I hit Shift F10 a few times over the next minute and a half and it ended up rebooting
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 40003084
Ok   I got to the command prompt.  I put in diskpart but there was no selection to choose.   I hit list and saw Disk 0.   But I tired Clean Disk 0 and it said improper command.    I typed "Clean All disk 0" and it was wrong also.   What should I type?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 40003092
How many hard drives do you have installed on this computer?

What type of MB is this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 40003099
I found the syntax on Internet and got to "Cleaned Disk 0 successfully".   The board is the intel board.   It is a Gateway 915G Motherboard
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 40003101
It is running Pentium 4 3.0 Gz
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 225 total points
ID: 40003310
i would first test Ram and disk, to be sure they're ok
i use the ubcd for this - memtest86+ and the disk diag for the disk brand - long test
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/download.html

if you need partition handling, download Bootit-BM - and make the boot cd (free for this task)
use : boot from it, do NOT install it on disk - hit cancel
select partition work - now you can do all partition work, view MBR, set active etc

also - it is a good idea to clean a disk before installing -  the best way to do is from an elevated command prompt with the command  format C: /fs:ntfs /q  for a quick format

you have a command prompt when booted from a live windows cd, or when you hook the drive to a working windows PC
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 40003711
Did you run this on your computer before trying this ?
This is the Windows 7 Advisor program

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=20

Also How many drives are installed in the computer?

Are they IDE or Sata?
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 40003841
I am at present running UBCD. Ram passed.
No I didn't run the windows 7 upgrade test.  I did read many people with this model running Win 7.   There is 1 500 GB new drive.  It is a sata drive.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 40003859
I found this that might help

http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows-vista/fixing-bootmgr-is-missing-error-while-trying-to-boot-windows-vista/

Bare in mind this shows vista but the procedure is the same for Windows 7

Also bare in mind it sounds like a hardware issue to me not software.

Can you try a different hard drive?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40004191
waiting for disk ok
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 40004615
The long and short tests both passed from the UBCD
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 40005252
I still think you should try another drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 40005529
I tried the new hard drive and it does the same thing.   Same error about the same time
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 40005533
So I have tried a new Win7 DVD, a new hard drive and ran tests on hard drive and RAM.  Do you think the MB is defective?   But it wasn't giving too many issues when it was still XP.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 40005537
Yes If you do not have another drive to use I would suggest next to swap the MB

But I would try another hard drive first.

If that fails then MB is bad.

Are you sure the MB supports the 500GB drive?

Check with manufacture of the MB
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 40005825
I swapped hard drives in post above, no change.  I don't have another MB for this computer.  Not sure why the board cannot take 500 Gb hard drive if it can run Windows 7 (or at least many out there say they are running Windows 7 on this model).
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40005941
try swapping the disk and cd drive connection, now disk is on controller port 0, cd on 1
make it 1 for disk drive, and 0 for cd drive
best also remove all other hardware not neede for install 'PCI cards, disk drives, cd drives, usb devices, printers...
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 40006360
What was the size of the original hard drive?

I believe that your mb can not support 500GB drives.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40006687
here the spec say a 200 Gb sata drive - so i don't see any reason a 500 Gb won't work :  http://www.cnet.com/products/gateway-505gr-p4-530-3-ghz-1-gb-200-gb/specs/
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 40006717
I tried a used 250 GB hard drive (Original was 200GB) and it got much further, but then it froze and every time I reboot it gives me a message saying that "the computer started unexpectedly or encountered an unexpected error.  Windows installation cannot proceed.  Click OK to restart the computer then restart the installation".   I have disconnected all CD/DVD drives except the USB DVD drive to install Windows.   I have disconnected all other peripherals.   Is it the MB?
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 40006823
I put the drive on Sata Port #2 instead of 0 and got the same error message as above.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40006862
mabe a bad cd, or cd drive? you can try cleaning th lens, or test with another drive
did you test the ram - maybe the new one is not workin,g ok
i use the ubcd for diags :
Hardware diagnostic CD    UBCD

go to the download page, scroll down to the mirror section, and  click on a mirror to start the download
Download the UBCD and make the cd   <<==on a WORKING PC, and boot the problem PC from it
Here 2 links, one to the general site, and a direct link to the download

since the downloaded file is an ISO file, eg ubcd527.iso - so you need to use an ISO burning tool
if you don't have that software, install cdburnerXP : http://cdburnerxp.se/

If you want also the Ram tested - run memtest86+ at least 1 full pass,  - you should have NO errors!
 
For disk Diagnostics run the disk diag for your disk brand (eg seagate diag for seagate drive)  from the HDD section -  long or advanced diag !  (runs at least for30 minutes)

http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/                        ultimate boot cd
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/download.html             download page
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 40006890
Nobus, I tried two new Wind 7 cd's two DVD drives,  Three hard drives.   I have run Memtest for over one full pass with no issues.   I am lost.  

Could it be that the video chip and the video card I put in are not strong enough for Win7?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40007071
strong enough is not the word  -but run upgrade advisor : http://www.dummies.com/how-to/content/how-to-run-the-windows-7-upgrade-advisor.html

it could be you have non - compatible hardware
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 40007540
That mother board does not support a 500 GB drive

Either get another MB or a smaller drive.

I would not partition off the 500 GB drive because if it fails sometime down the road you will have a big mess.

You can get a smaller SATA drive make as the C Drive then just install applications and the OS on it then put all your data on the D drive the 500 GB drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 40007600
In post above, I tried 250 Gb drive and it went further in the setup but comes up with the error message stated above, and I cannot go further,
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 40007621
The video card would not stop you from installing you would just not get the resolution you needed without the proper driver.

All this trouble is your MB is just not compatible .

One other note the max memory on this MB is only 4 GB

You should start looking for a replacement.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40008284
did you run the upgrade advisor? Result?
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 40011496
No, I didn't run the upgrade advisor.    So the only way I could run it would be to re-install XP, correct?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 40011624
Yes you cab give that a try

My guess is the MB does not support the drives you are trying to use
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 40011862
So what you are saying is that the computer had a 200 GB drive working in it.  I tried a 250 GB drive that didn't work, but if I used a 200GB or smaller drive it may work?
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40011973
in your bios set the sata settings to compatible instead of AHCI or you need to press f6 and have the AHCI driver available on removable media i.e. floppy, usb key
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40012070
i have not yet seen a laptop that did not support drives of any brand.
what did exist is on old (IDE drives) ones - there was a bios limit as for the disk size, limiting it to 128 GB; but that is not an option here, since it ran with 200 GB
your motherboard may have other compatibility problems though
oh yes -  what helps also is deleting everything from the disk -  and repartition and format it (use quick format) before reinstalling -  - use the ubcd for this too

i would install xp on a spare drive (it takes only about 1/2 hour) and run the upgrade advisor
this should tell you if the hardware is ok for W7 or not

on the other hand - you can try running from a KNoppix live cd also; if that runs well - the hardware is 95% guaranteed ok
 
the only other option (if all the above does not work) i see is somewhere a flaw in the troubleshooting chain
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 40012386
I will try the XP and the W7 upgrade advisor, but I did run Knoppix 6.2 and was able to see the Windows 7 folders on the drive that I was trying to install Windows 7 on.   So Knoppix did run.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 40012393
Windows 7 min requirements for hard drives

16 GB available hard disk space (32-bit) or 20 GB (64-bit)

So it will install on a 200 GB drive
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 40013977
It has 250 GB open space and I am loading Win 7 32 bit.   The computer has 2 Gb Ram and a Pentium 4 3.0 Ghz.    

I loaded Win Xp and had trouble installing the Windows 7 advisor.   Every time I would try to install it would reboot while trying to install network framework 2.0.  I finally got it installed.  It says I only have one issue that I may need to address and that is the video card cannot support Windows Aero.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 40013990
When you install windows XP you must then install Service Pack 3 before you try to apply any updates and service pack prior to SP3 had many issues installing updates.

Make sure you install sp3 then network framework 2.0 will install ok then Windows 7 advisor will work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 40013994
I loaded Windows XP on 250 Gb hard drive.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40014124
you can turn Aero off if needed; but it loooks to me like it should run W7 fine.
however, the troouble installing XP can point to other hardware problems
may i ask - before you started the update - did it run fine - no problems (maybe a bit slow) ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 40014665
It seem to load Windows XP ok but I believe there is something wrong with this computer.   I let it sit all night on the desktop and as soon as I hit Google Chrome it rebooted.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 40014680
Time to replace the Mother Board
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40015079
maybe you got bad capacitors on the mobo
here's how they may look :c
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 40070057
I bought an upgraded board, processor ram and it works well.   Customer was waiting for computer.   Thanks for all the suggestions
0