Solved

Server 2012, Hyper-V snapshot - Merge - Current

Posted on 2014-04-15
4
471 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hello Experts,

I have a hyper-v machine that has a couple of snapshots saved (about 7), and this is running in our production environment.

I want to delete the snapshot tree but am afraid that I will revert to an earlier state of the server.

What I want to achieve is leave the current running snapshot, as the main VHD, so that our production data is not lost, but so that we have no saved snapshots / vhd's.

What is the best way to achieve this?
0
Comment
Question by:FutureDBA-
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
from the hyper-V manager simply delete the snapshots you dont want they will eventually disappear from the hard drive.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
It's not recommended to keep a VM running on a Snapshot for more than 2 days.

Just DELETE the Snapshots.

This process will merge the checkpoints to the main parent virtual disk.

see here

Hyper-V Snapshots FAQ
0
 

Author Comment

by:FutureDBA-
Comment Utility
so if i delete the snapshots... I am not going to loose any data ?
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
no, it will merge the data with the parent vhd.
0