Solved

Need ASCII Character Code

Posted on 2014-04-15
9
264 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-11
Hi Experts,
What is the ASCII code for CRLF (Carriage Return, Line Feed)?  My program was written in VB6.  

Thanks in advance,
mrotor
0
Comment
Question by:mainrotor
9 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 40003047
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Martin Liss earned 250 total points
ID: 40003058
You can use the built in constants and in this case it's VBCrLf.
0
 
LVL 81

Assisted Solution

by:byundt
byundt earned 250 total points
ID: 40003090
The carriage return is 13 and the line feed is 10.

I get those values by using ASC(vbcr) and ASC(vblf)
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40003249
This is a pretty good table of the ASCII codes: http://www.ascii-code.com/   For more complete information about character sets, I usually go here: http://www.alanwood.net/
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 40004962
Did the link I sent provide the codes you needed?
0
 
LVL 40
ID: 40005040
The .NET way of working with that is to use Environment.NewLine.

You usually do not need the ASCII code themselves. If you could show us some sample code, we could tell you what is most appropriate for the situation.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40057279
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 125 points for TG-TIS's comment #a40003047
Assisted answer: 125 points for byundt's comment #a40003090
Assisted answer: 125 points for MartinLiss's comment #a40003058
Assisted answer: 125 points for DaveBaldwin's comment #a40003249

for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0