Solved

Asus laptop CPU running hot and turnes off

Posted on 2014-04-15
11
1,513 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-02
Asus K52f
CPU is running extremely hot and laptop shuts down eventually.   Fan is working fine. A times accelerates when im loading a large video.  Heatsink connected to CPU very tightly.  But very hot to touch. So it hearsink pipes that connected to the fan.
So is my CPU dying or a cooling controller chip?
0
Comment
Question by:Tiras25
11 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 40003138
Hmmm... does this happen while it is on a hard flat surface (like a desk)?
Or on something soft (like your lap), that is (at least partially) blocking the Intake Vent?
 
Did you check if the vent itself is clogged with dust?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thomson
ID: 40003142
I would just say it's doing what it normally does.
In my experience these laptops tend to overheat often.
Try cleaning out the fan fairly well with some CO2 spray (do not turn your computer on for at least 30 mins afterwards and let your machine be cool before you use the spray also)
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 40003197
I reapplied the thermal compound.   So far so good for last hour.  Lets see what happens.  Before its shut down within an hour. Now its quiet so far.  
Theres no antifreeze in those heatsink pipes right?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Thomson
Scott Thomson earned 300 total points
ID: 40003208
not unless its liquid cooled no..
but its pretty common that the older the laptop the more heat it tends to get.. you can also increase your heat limits for the fan in bios
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 40003217
Are there any laptops liquid cooled?  I doubt and i doubt this one is.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Thomson
Scott Thomson earned 300 total points
ID: 40003218
I have not yet seen a liquid cool laptop. most likely because there is nowhere to mount a radiator and because of the amount they get moved and turned around.. put into peoples bags etc.

not even some of the alienware laptops and some of the xps range have liquid cooling and they are considered to be the top of the line spec laptops.
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 100 total points
ID: 40003250
No there are no liquid cooled gaming laptops - for exactly the reason Scott describes, the system needs somewhere external the take the heat & active liquid cooling needs additional power.

With the vents unobstructed and the heat being distributed as you describe the thermal paste joint to the CPU would be the next place to look (also, but less so, thermal pads on GPU chipset - if you have one).

I'm guessing you'll have fixed this with the paste.

The assumption here of course is that it's been failing doing things that were previously OK and you haven't suddenly decided to push it beyond its limits!! ;)
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Thomson
Scott Thomson earned 300 total points
ID: 40003254
and remember.. most bios's can let you crank up fan power or limit the temp at which they engage.. this should solve any last issues :D
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 100 total points
ID: 40003297
install speedfan - then you can monitor the cpu temperature : http://www.almico.com/speedfan.php
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thomson
ID: 40006773
Thanks for the assist. Also you can buy those laptop tables that have vents and normally hook to your usb ports and have a fan built in. They are pretty good :-)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Lubos Kopecky
ID: 41781123
Thread is more than 2 years old, but maybe my experience could help somebody.
Happened to me yesterday - the heatpipe cracked. The K52F is cooled through a heatpipe, when it opens due to a crack or somesthing then the cooling liquid will escape and the heatpipe will stop working. The pipe is quiet long but overal there is not enough copper so the heatpipe cannot act as a passive cooler - before the heat will reach the fan, the CPU is already overheated.
Replace the heatpipe assembly, that's the only solution
0