Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Access to Sql Server migration advice

Posted on 2014-04-15
6
Medium Priority
?
440 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-16
Hi

I need to place my Access data away from the server so that users in other locations can access it. Sql Server seems to be the recommended way to go. In this technological changing world is there a simpler method of accessing date remotely. I have looked at Sql Server 2008 and so far all I have been able to do is up size the data the rest is a bit confusing. Anyt help appreciated.

chestera
0
Comment
Question by:chestera
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:sameer2010
ID: 40003132
Hi,

You can use SQL Server for allowing remote access. You could either provide authorization to access data from server or abstract it and provide access through application.
Read the following articles on remote configuration for SQL Server.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms191464(v=sql.105).aspx

Thanks,
Sam
0
 

Author Comment

by:chestera
ID: 40003300
sameer2010

Hi Sam

I have booked mark web site I will read and digest. So my question Sql server is still the way to go. I have been told there are sites that you can subscribe to and place the data for every body to access. This is completely new territory for me.

Alan
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40004037
chestera,

 To move Access data to SQL Server, you'll want to download and use the SQL Server Migration Assistant (SSMA).

 The move to using SQL Server for the back end is relatively painless, but that's only the start.

 Typically, most Access applications  are not written in a way that is conducive to running in a true client/server setup over the internet.  For example, one often simply binds a table to a form and off you go.

 In a client server app, you allow users to search for data and then fetch data as needed.

 You can however get it to work fairly well.   Check out "The Best of Both Worlds: Access-SQL Server Optimization"  here:

https://www.jstreettech.com/downloads.aspx

 For some tips and tricks on doing that.   Beyond that, you may need to move to the use of pass-through queries, stored procedures, and triggers to get adequate performance for remote users.

 However if the need for remote users is rather small, then two other options exist:

1. www.eqldata.com - This is a subscription service, but it allows you to use your database "as is" and present it in a web browser.

2. Use terminal services - Have your remote users login to a TS Server.   In this situation, only KVM (Keyboard, Video, and Mouse) runs over the wire.  The app itself runs local.

  Again, no mods really for your app, and performance is good even on low bandwidth connections.

Jim.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chestera
ID: 40005174
Jim Horn

Hi Jim Thanks for the advice. I will re enter the question

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:chestera
ID: 40005189
JDettman

Taking Jims advice and re entering the question.

Alan
0