Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Completely remove a windows 7 partition from a dual .wihout a windows dvd.

Posted on 2014-04-15
2
Medium Priority
?
682 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-16
Is it possible  to completely remove a windows 7 partition from a dual boot windows 8.1 .wihout a windows dvd?

I don't have a windows 8.1 dvd because my desktop came with windows 8 on it.
0
Comment
Question by:starview
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Thomson
Scott Thomson earned 1000 total points
ID: 40003125
You can format the partition.. but that would not remove it as an option from your boot manager most likely.
and depending on where the boot manager is sitting it may then stop working on both.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 40003139
use msconfig to remove the boot entry for windows 7 and you can then do what you want with the windows 7 partition
0